Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: SDK not picking up security sensors.  (Read 28397 times)

Briandotnet

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
SDK not picking up security sensors.
« on: February 13, 2008, 02:08:58 AM »

I loaded up the SDK and created a simple program to monitor all the commands received.  I see everything else but no security motion sensor or door/window sensors activations being received.  Is this a limitation of the SDK?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10398
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: SDK not picking up security sensors.
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2008, 05:41:36 AM »

In a word YES! :(
The SDK was develped before AHP added the security plug-in!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Briandotnet

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: SDK not picking up security sensors.
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2008, 01:52:01 PM »

Bummer  :'(

I assume there is no workaround then?  Can I write more lower level code to access the CM15A to gain access to this information?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10398
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: SDK not picking up security sensors.
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2008, 05:39:34 PM »

I don't expect X10 wants this code to be accessed else an Update to the SDK would have been released to allow it!
With that info, users would feel even less safe with their X10 security systems! ::) :(
If you do indeed find a way there are many users that would love the info to add to their projects! ;) :D
Users here continue to find ways of doing things that X10 though was imposible, so keep digging! ;) :D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Briandotnet

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: SDK not picking up security sensors.
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2008, 06:05:12 PM »

Thanks for the info.
Logged

PrimeGuild

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 44
    • Software Solutions
Re: SDK not picking up security sensors.
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2008, 04:43:02 PM »

Although there is no direct way of intercepting the security module signals (for example Door/Window sensors), however, if you have the OnAlert plugin installed, you could write macros for your security modules and then later on intercept those macro commands in your program.

Hope it makes sense!
Logged

Briandotnet

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: SDK not picking up security sensors.
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2008, 05:05:43 PM »

I needed to be able to pickup the security sensors via the SDK not through Active Home.

Thanks though.
Logged

kesyni

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 4
Re: SDK not picking up security sensors.
« Reply #7 on: May 02, 2008, 10:39:47 PM »

Briandotnet

Hi i need information or a code sample to monitor all the commands receiverd for a cm15a. like a see  Briandotnet make a simple program to do it, so please give me some help


thx
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10398
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: SDK not picking up security sensors.
« Reply #8 on: May 11, 2008, 06:31:29 PM »

Although there is no direct way of intercepting the security module signals (for example Door/Window sensors), however, if you have the OnAlert plugin installed, you could write macros for your security modules and then later on intercept those macro commands in your program.

Hope it makes sense!
Actualy that won't work!(good idea though) The SDK will not display security info! It will however display any of the other x10 (non security) signals triggered from a macro that activates from a security device!

kesyni   The SDK has samples to do this!
Specify which programing language your using and some one may supply the code! ;)
« Last Edit: May 11, 2008, 06:34:28 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

tallelf78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: SDK not picking up security sensors.
« Reply #9 on: June 23, 2009, 02:13:05 PM »

hopefully in the past year and a half this functionality has been added? anyone?

I am also using the SDK (activex) to talk to an HTML page with javascript. All the cameras, eagle eyes, and lights work fine but I just bought some DS19A's and MS10A's so I can secure the windows/doors.

i know this was asked in the past but as far as anyone knows...CAN I USE THE CM15A TO RECEIVE SECURITY SIGNALS FROM THE DS10A??

any updated info will be much appreciated and i'll share all my code to date...
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10398
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: SDK not picking up security sensors.
« Reply #10 on: June 24, 2009, 08:56:12 AM »

X10 has added ability for the SDK to interface with security modules with the latest version of AHP how ever no documentaion was releasted ::) :' B:(.
It appears you can send but still not receive security commands but that may change once someone figures out exactly how to send a command ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

tallelf78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: SDK not picking up security sensors.
« Reply #11 on: July 22, 2009, 12:55:23 PM »

thanks Tuicemen...

if you hear of a way please ping me...I have gotten almost all my scripts working so i can view/switch between camera's via the web and flash. the last step is to allow my app to see the secure signals so i can run macros.

why is x10 so bad at documentation and customer service. they could be a lot more successful if they just tried a little harder!
Logged

tallelf78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: SDK not picking up security sensors.
« Reply #12 on: September 11, 2009, 04:54:28 PM »

bump...

anyone have any luck with receiving security commands from window or door sensors?

right now all my macros and camera switching is done via ActiveEye sensors and they are easily fooled by moving trees and light/shadows so i am getting a lot of false triggers.
Logged

Bryan.A

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: SDK not picking up security sensors.
« Reply #13 on: October 20, 2011, 05:29:19 PM »

It's been over 2 years now.  Has there been anyone that has received any information on either sending commands using SDK to security devices or receiving activity reported by security devices?
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.