Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: ABILITY TO SELECTIVELY TRANSMIT RF  (Read 32098 times)

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
ABILITY TO SELECTIVELY TRANSMIT RF
« on: November 19, 2004, 09:31:20 AM »

It would be nice to have the ability to
selectively transmit RF commands with AHP.
I have several locations throughout the
house that do not respond to X10 commands
over the power lines but they work fine
using RF commands.
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

Dave R3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: ABILITY TO SELECTIVELY TRANSMIT RF
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2004, 09:46:44 AM »

I have same problem with some modules not
respnding over power lines.  Some will turn
ON w/timer but not OFF, some turn OFF w/timer
if I've turned them on w/RF.  Could the CM15A
be made to send signals over power lines and
transmit signals by RF at the same time?  If
double signal is a problem, how about very
short delay programed into timer?
Logged

Dave R1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: ABILITY TO SELECTIVELY TRANSMIT RF
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2004, 10:01:00 AM »

Re: prev. post.  Timers/modules that are
working seem so far (about 2 weeks) to be
flawless.
Logged

Dave R1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: ABILITY TO SELECTIVELY TRANSMIT RF
« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2004, 10:03:49 AM »

Re: prev. post.  "Flawless" operation
obtained after two changes of location of CM15A.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: ABILITY TO SELECTIVELY TRANSMIT RF
« Reply #4 on: November 19, 2004, 01:44:25 PM »

We'll be adding RF command transmission soon.
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: ABILITY TO SELECTIVELY TRANSMIT RF
« Reply #5 on: November 19, 2004, 04:40:40 PM »

X10

Will this be added to the basic software or
will be included with another plug in?
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

Ken73

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: ABILITY TO SELECTIVELY TRANSMIT RF
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2008, 02:15:30 PM »

Am I missing something, or has this still not been implemented? I'd like to be able to choose (module by module) whether the command is sent via RF or PLC. I too have some modules that won't respond via powerline but work great with a remote and transceiver module. (They are isolated by a GFCI module.) When I look in the AHP Activity Monitor, it shows where the command was sent via PLC, but not RF.
Logged

Jim Clark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 74
Re: ABILITY TO SELECTIVELY TRANSMIT RF
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2008, 02:29:29 PM »

Do you have smart macros. I believe that is where the Rf commands were added. If you do look in the box on the right side of the screen and scroll down to the bottom. That is where the RF commands are found.
Logged

Ken73

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: ABILITY TO SELECTIVELY TRANSMIT RF
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2008, 04:07:02 PM »

Awesome! Yes, I have all the plugins for AHP. I didn't realize you could do that. This is great!!!!

Thanks Jim!!
Logged

jhp7894

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: ABILITY TO SELECTIVELY TRANSMIT RF
« Reply #9 on: August 24, 2008, 12:05:18 PM »

Be sure to use different house codes when making macros to control other house codes. If you use a macro called A2 to control a lamp module named A2 via RF, Active Home will hear itself saying A2 and turn on the lamp as well as do the macro again. Which is an endless loop...

So use a letter above the letter you want to control with the same numbers and make both an On and Off Macro for each RF command on that same letter + 1 macro.

Lamp A2
Macro B2 ON --> RF A2 ON
Macro B2 OFF --> RF A2 OFF
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.