Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: cm15 macro questions (quicker execution and adress translation)  (Read 7814 times)

qbic2005

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7

Hi

I just got my cm15pro with ActivehomePro (from Marmitek) a couple of days ago.

I had some serieus fun (NOT!) before I found out that my pushbuttons (TMD4) where triggering my macro's 3 times in a row or at least try to do so because once they get executed multiple times, the entire x10 bus goes down for about a minute or so... which leads eventually to a cm15 that needs to be reset and freezing Ahp. ???
 -:) Now a flag is being set every time a macro starts and unset at the end of that macro, which works just fine. ;D

So for my first question:
1. It takes much longer for the first module to start dimming than directly controlled through the remote, it can take approximately up to 5 seconds before dimming starts.
(I did already unset the "send 100% brightness", which helps a little)

2. then execution of the macro takes 10 to 15 sec this sets the total execution time at about 20-25 sec just to adjust a scene, of 5 lights ...

3. Is there a way to translate an address within the cm15? 
for these 2 cases on==off and 2 buttons activate the same macro?
I think it should be possible to easily do such translations, I just can't figure out how... without duplicating all called macro's
(When I press a TMD4 button, the first time, it sends on, the second off, .... but I want it to always activate the same macro)
(I have a second button which is on an other address and module and also needs to activate that macro)

I already tried just to do "sent" of that code over the bus, but it does not help, commands that are sent by the cm15 don't get used as triggers for the macro's...

4. The AWM2 from marmitek can not be found in the software as a module, I tried to put the AW12 and I tried to activate it through a macro but that doesn't do the job either (however I can command it through the remoteRF -> cm15 -> AWM2)

5. Does the order of the else statements matter? (when you link up multiple macro's

I got the following config: which should just cycle 4 'sfeer' presets one step at a time, every time I press a button:

macro1 (to 4 with else statments, the flag settings change but that is all)

Trigger :H7 ON
Condition : flag status on (1 and 16)
Execution :

flag 16 off (to lock macro  execution / eliminate double execution)
set 5 dimmable lights to absolute value (is this too much?)

delay 2 sec (just an old a safety measure however I should be able to remove it now)
clear all used flags
set flag 2 and 16

(end of macro 1)

Thanks for reading !!!!  Mega thanks for answering  ;D
  :)%
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: cm15 macro questions (quicker execution and adress translation)
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2008, 04:58:03 PM »

I think the AHP has always suffered a bit from hardware/software robustness.
The transmitter is not strong enough, the receiver is not tuned and filtered well enough, the tiny processor gets overwhelmed with running programs (your code execution)  while being bombarded with realtime incoming signals.  I have always thought a more "store and forward" approach might give the AHP15 time to execute.  Sadly, I do not think the AHP15 is robust enough to handle closely spaced signal inputs.
I have always noticed that minor interruptions from IR sensor signals can cause program delays and non execution failures.
I have not seen much change in the past 2 years.

Steve
Perdido Beach, AL
Logged

Boiler

  • Guest
Re: cm15 macro questions (quicker execution and adress translation)
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2008, 09:29:25 PM »

...
So for my first question:
1. It takes much longer for the first module to start dimming than directly controlled through the remote, it can take approximately up to 5 seconds before dimming starts.
(I did already unset the "send 100% brightness", which helps a little)

2. then execution of the macro takes 10 to 15 sec this sets the total execution time at about 20-25 sec just to adjust a scene, of 5 lights ...
...
Trigger :H7 ON
Condition : flag status on (1 and 16)
Execution :

flag 16 off (to lock macro  execution / eliminate double execution)
set 5 dimmable lights to absolute value (is this too much?)

delay 2 sec (just an old a safety measure however I should be able to remove it now)
clear all used flags
set flag 2 and 16

(end of macro 1)

Thanks for reading !!!!  Mega thanks for answering  ;D

qbic2005,

It sounds as if your macro is instructing 5 lamps to go to xx level with no delays between the commands.  When you do this, AHP first addresses all 5 modules (this can take a bit of time) and then instructs them to go to xx% level.

There's a link on the timing for these instructions here: AHP DIM Timing

The specific section I'm referencing in the above link is V) Multiple unit on macro (no delay)

There are some workarounds for this (particularly if you have "new units"), however everything is a trade off (sorry-that's just life).  Have a read and get back with us.

Boiler
Logged

qbic2005

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: cm15 macro questions (quicker execution and adress translation)
« Reply #3 on: August 27, 2008, 12:57:55 PM »

I think the AHP has always suffered a bit from hardware/software robustness.
The transmitter is not strong enough, the receiver is not tuned and filtered well enough, the tiny processor gets overwhelmed with running programs (your code execution)  while being bombarded with realtime incoming signals.  I have always thought a more "store and forward" approach might give the AHP15 time to execute.  Sadly, I do not think the AHP15 is robust enough to handle closely spaced signal inputs.
I have always noticed that minor interruptions from IR sensor signals can cause program delays and non execution failures.
I have not seen much change in the past 2 years.

Steve
Perdido Beach, AL

Can you make a suggestion on wath else can do more or less the same functionality ?

thanks
Logged

Boiler

  • Guest
Re: cm15 macro questions (quicker execution and adress translation)
« Reply #4 on: August 27, 2008, 05:01:26 PM »

qbic2005,

I just re-read your post and realized the following:
1) You are in Europe using 230V 50 Hz Marmitek modules and a European version of the CM15a.
2) Your modules (TMD4 and AWM2) are powerline transmitters, not RF transmitters.

My apologies for not reading your post thoroughly the first time.

Unfortunately, I don't believe we have many members with knowledge of these European units (please anyone chime in).  We can, however, provide general guidance based on the X10 communication protocol.

I read up a bit on the TMD4 and AWM2.  These are actually very interesting units that include X10 2-way (receiver/transmitter) communication.  Given their "advanced" nature, I find it very odd that you would be getting multiple transmissions from your TMD4 unit.  This unit is designed to be used with momentary contact switches and I would assume that it has internal "switch debouncing" circuity/algorithms to prevent multiple transmissions.

Is it possible that you are using this module with a standard make/break switch?  Do you have any other TMD4's, and do they behave the same way?

The AWM2 unit is designed to operate with either a momentary or standard switch.  What type of switch are you using with this unit?  Does it transmit multiple times as well?

Sorry for all the questions, but in order to help I need to educate myself on your units.

Boiler
Logged

qbic2005

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: cm15 macro questions (quicker execution and adress translation)
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2008, 10:55:56 AM »

boiler, thanks for the response. #:)

TMD4 and AWM2 both connected to push buttons (==momentary switches?) of the same type.

The TMD4 sends its command always 3 times without exception, so real bouncing seems out of the question to me.  The AWM2 sends only one message.
I will test this weekend if all TMD4 have the same 'problem'.

Many thanks for the link (AHP DIM Timing), very interesting lecture  ;)  I'll try to play around a little more with the "delay settings" ...  -:)
(I might have delays in between the dim commands for the moment, have to check that, don't remember by hart)

If you have any more questions, please let 'm come  ;D   I'll let you know if changing the delay settings helps a little.


Logged

Boiler

  • Guest
Re: cm15 macro questions (quicker execution and adress translation)
« Reply #6 on: August 30, 2008, 09:31:18 AM »

...TMD4 and AWM2 both connected to push buttons (==momentary switches?) of the same type.

The TMD4 sends its command always 3 times without exception, so real bouncing seems out of the question to me.  The AWM2 sends only one message.
I will test this weekend if all TMD4 have the same 'problem'.

Many thanks for the link (AHP DIM Timing), very interesting lecture  ;)  I'll try to play around a little more with the "delay settings" ...  -:)
(I might have delays in between the dim commands for the moment, have to check that, don't remember by hart)

If you have any more questions, please let 'm come  ;D   I'll let you know if changing the delay settings helps a little.

qbic2005,

We need to get the TMD4 multiple transmission figured out.  This is consuming over two seconds of powerline time after you activate your switch.  The CM15a is a polite device, it will not attempt to transmit while another device is communicating.  Since your units are 2-way (send/receive) It is possible that what you are seeing is One on command followed by Two status responses (from other units).  Could you post a copy of your activity log?

If it is in fact the TMD4 that is generating the multiple ON transmissions, it would probably be worth a call to Marmitek to determine if this is "Normal operation".

Past that, your Marmitek units have some advanced features such as Resume Dim, and Extended Code Direct Dim.  These are extremely nice features if the AHP software is programmed to make use of them.  Marmitek has customized your version of the Active Home Pro software for use with European modules.  It's very possible that the software has been modified to properly make use of these features.

So how do we figure out how AHP is talking to your units?  Answer- Use activity monitor to see the transmitted command.
1) Open Activity monitor
2) From the AHP software interface (GUI) turn off your TMD4 (if it isn't already).
3) Move the "bright/dim" slider to around 50%

If you see the following in activity monitor, the software is using a "standard" module interface -
1) H7
2) H7 On
3) H7
4) H7 Dim 50%

The following will be present if the interface is using extended codes.
1) H7 Extended Code 6B 31 {Direct Dim/bright to 51%}

If your system is currently using the "simple interface" it may be possible for you to re-identify the module type within Active Home Pro so that it uses the extended codes.  As an example, here in the States a LM465 lamp module is a "simple interface".  A LM14a 2-way lamp module uses the extended code interface.  Unfortunately, since your AHP software has been customized, I can't tell you what module to try here.  Look around for a "2-way dimmer" in the interface software.

Have some fun playing around and get back with us.

Boiler
Logged

qbic2005

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: cm15 macro questions (quicker execution and adress translation)
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2008, 01:02:53 PM »

>*<   (==AHP!!)   ???

thanks boiler,

For starters thanks for pointing out that marmitek distributes a different version, I was surprised to hear that!  However I don't have the impression that AHP(x10 version) is available for free download, so I don't think that I had them mixed up.

That made me think... AHP(marmitek version) is free for download and so I tried searching for the differences between the 2 version I got on hand ...
3.226 (on CD) - doesn't support this special extended codes, but is clearly more stable / robust.   (this is the version I had running until 1h ago)
3.233 (on there support page) - does the extend codes, but corrupts the interface memory VERY easily. Which makes it nessecary to clear the memory, download settings and macro's/timers over and over again.

I took a screenshot of the output from the newer version (3.233), which makes clear that it sends the extended commands (I guess  ;) )
But you can also see that it still takes about 22 seconds to execute the complete macro (with only one 2s delay command at the end so that is not so normal it seems to me)
Should I put the delay's in do you think?  I think in my case it will only make things worse... any other idea's?

http://picasaweb.google.be/qbic2007/Qbic#5241837455531117730

An other mistery, (it gets better all the time... ;D), is that the TMD4 command gets only displayed once in this version (3.233) and that the command from the remote gets displayed 3 times in the monitor window now (this was working fine in the previous version 3.226)
 

Sorry that I had some delay in answering, but I couldn't boot my pc because my bios battery was empty...
Logged

qbic2005

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: cm15 macro questions (quicker execution and adress translation)
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2008, 01:27:14 PM »

1 more questions....

I tried to link macro's to each other with the following setup, but it just doesn't work:
housecode M = not monitored dummy modules
housecode H = my actual modules

I send a H11, which triggers dummy module M2, which works, it changes state in AHP. 
Than M2-on should trigger an other macro, which it only does when I click the dummy M2 module in AHP but not when I have my fysical switch trigger the M2 module. ???
I got this idea from this forum on how to make loops, but is it only in my version that it doesn't work? or did I miss understand the trick?  :'(


Many thanks for the help already...  :)%
 
Logged

Boiler

  • Guest
Re: cm15 macro questions (quicker execution and adress translation)
« Reply #9 on: September 03, 2008, 04:28:52 PM »

That made me think... AHP(marmitek version) is free for download and so I tried searching for the differences between the 2 version I got on hand ...
3.226 (on CD) - doesn't support this special extended codes, but is clearly more stable / robust.   (this is the version I had running until 1h ago)
3.233 (on there support page) - does the extend codes, but corrupts the interface memory VERY easily. Which makes it nessecary to clear the memory, download settings and macro's/timers over and over again.

It's unfortunate that the 3.233 version isn't as stable on your system.  I downloaded this as well and it has many nice features (I'm envious).  It does appear to work with my CM15a, however my units are not 2-Way (receive only).

I took a screenshot of the output from the newer version (3.233), which makes clear that it sends the extended commands (I guess  ;) )
But you can also see that it still takes about 22 seconds to execute the complete macro (with only one 2s delay command at the end so that is not so normal it seems to me)
Should I put the delay's in do you think?  I think in my case it will only make things worse... any other idea's?



An other mistery, (it gets better all the time... ;D), is that the TMD4 command gets only displayed once in this version (3.233) and that the command from the remote gets displayed 3 times in the monitor window now (this was working fine in the previous version 3.226)

From your activity log above, it appears that devices on H2, H3 and H5 are extended code capable.  These are being sent extended code "direct dim" commands which are executing in around 1 second.  They go from an off condition directly to your desired brightness.

Your H4 and H6 devices (LM12's) are using standard bright/dim commands.  These are actually a series of commands that are repeated to attain the proper lamp level.  AHP first brightens the lamp to 100% and then dims to the desired level.  The Bright 100% command by itself consumes roughly 4 seconds (you have two of these).

If the units you have at the H4/H6 addresses are extended code capable, try changing the unit designation within Active Home.  If you can use the extended code protocol it will greatly increase your speed.

1 more questions....

I tried to link macro's to each other with the following setup, but it just doesn't work:
housecode M = not monitored dummy modules
housecode H = my actual modules

I send a H11, which triggers dummy module M2, which works, it changes state in AHP. 
Than M2-on should trigger an other macro, which it only does when I click the dummy M2 module in AHP but not when I have my fysical switch trigger the M2 module. ???
I got this idea from this forum on how to make loops, but is it only in my version that it doesn't work? or did I miss understand the trick?  :'(

This could be a downside on using the "smart units".  The macros will only respond to "on" or "off" triggers.  What I believe you are saying is that you are activating a switch (dimmer) and the 2-way function is not activating the macro.  I ran into this some time back with my Smarthome dimmer switches. 

The issue may be that the switch is not turning "on", but rather brightening to "XX %".  An Activehome macro will not trigger on a "brighten" command.  It needs and on/off.

Could you provide another screenshot of your activity monitor for this switch?

Boiler

Logged

qbic2005

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: cm15 macro questions (quicker execution and adress translation)
« Reply #10 on: September 10, 2008, 08:53:56 AM »

Thanks Boiler  :)% :)%

Quote
It's unfortunate that the 3.233 version isn't as stable on your system.  I downloaded this as well and it has many nice features (I'm envious).  It does appear to work with my CM15a, however my units are not 2-Way (receive only).
As long as I don't touch the computer interface while macro's are executing, it works .... ;D

Quote
This could be a downside on using the "smart units".  The macros will only respond to "on" or "off" triggers.  What I believe you are saying is that you are activating a switch (dimmer) and the 2-way function is not activating the macro.  I ran into this some time back with my Smarthome dimmer switches.
The issue may be that the switch is not turning "on", but rather brightening to "XX %".  An Activehome macro will not trigger on a "brighten" command.  It needs and on/off.
Could you provide another screenshot of your activity monitor for this switch?
I used an appliance module (on/off only) to serve as dummy module, but off course I could put any I want since it is only virtual... I 'll try using something different, maybe that helps.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.