Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: turn lights on in AHP  (Read 5260 times)

Adriaan

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
turn lights on in AHP
« on: November 04, 2009, 09:20:57 PM »

I am new to X10 and trying to setup some part of the house. at the moment I am experimenting to get the feel. I programmed some light to turn on at a timer, the lights are behind a PLW01. In the the timer does not switch the light on, but does switch them of. If I have the program running I see the switch go to on but the lights do not come on. Whats up with this?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: turn lights on in AHP
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2009, 10:06:21 PM »

First question: What version of AHP are you using?  If it's 3.236, search the Forums for how to get AHP 3.204.  You can then update that to 3.228, the last good version of AHP.   Also remember, unless you upload to the CM15A, no timers will run properly.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Adriaan

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: turn lights on in AHP
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2009, 10:10:05 PM »

I downgraded to 3.228 (after update) and yes I am uploading the module. I wish it was that simple. Even cleared the memory of the thing and uploaded after that.
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1748
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: turn lights on in AHP
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2009, 10:23:09 PM »

Try the "issue 'on' in place of 'bright 100%'" trick.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Adriaan

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: turn lights on in AHP
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2009, 10:27:07 PM »

tried that to. the stupid thing is it worked before, I re-did the modules but nothing. I see the software flip the switch but the light doesnt come on. I flip it in the software manualy and it does come on. the timer turns it if. I am lost at the moment
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: turn lights on in AHP
« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2009, 06:57:11 PM »

Could be noise.  Computers are big source of noise that blocks X10 signals.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Rocket J Squirrel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 81
Re: turn lights on in AHP
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2009, 06:27:29 PM »

tried that to. the stupid thing is it worked before, I re-did the modules but nothing. I see the software flip the switch but the light doesnt come on. I flip it in the software manualy and it does come on. the timer turns it if. I am lost at the moment

The "issue 'on' in place of '100% bright'" setting only affects macros. It doesn't affect timers. The workaround I use is to put my commands (typically an "on" followed by delay and a "dim") inside a macro and have a timer call the macro. It works for me.
Logged

evadorev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 79
Re: turn lights on in AHP
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2009, 12:30:51 PM »

try to change your modulem definition for some more basic one, I`ve already have that kind of problem and changing help solve the problem.

turn on your activity monitor F2 and check if it send extended codes, it maybe the problem even if your modules are the latest version, then try to change your definition for some who sends only basic codes

Hope it will Help
Logged
Mary had a little lamp, little lamp, controlled by X10 !!!! (kid song!!)
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.