Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Newbie here setting up larger home  (Read 2581 times)

dymatrix

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Newbie here setting up larger home
« on: August 22, 2010, 09:22:57 PM »

I have used X10 for a few lampls in past with handheld remotes just fine.  I am now in a 2200 sq ft home and  have jumped in with both feet.

Anyway I have Active Home Pro with all the plug in modules. I have he following connected:

CM15A connected to PC via USB  :)

TM751  Code-A in hallway in center of home across way from room that has CM15A
TM751  Code -C in another room  was using it to control a camera (Now have 4 cameras C1..4)
2 Lamp Modules A2 A3 (MBR and Living room)
1 2 Pin Appliance Module A-7 (in kids room - turns off TV at night)
1 3 Pin Appliance Mocule A-8 (in kids room - turns off TV at night)
3 WS13A's  (Outside lights - front door,  backdoor and side garage) A16,A15 and A10
1 ActiveEye MS16A   set to turn on A10  - works nice.

Do I need a TM751 for each house code I use?  I used the two I have because it seemed to work, but now I am not so sure.

Currently the Hand Remote HR12A controls all items fine, but ActiveHome Pro however does not.  Reading and searching here has led me to belief that I need a phase coupler and possibly a signal booster.  I am going to go with smarthome plug-in coupler repeater. My drier plug is 35 wire feet from the breaker box, so it should not be too bad.  If it does not solve problem, then I will have to get an electrician to wire in a XPCP or XPCR and then go with a signal repeater.

http://www.smarthome.com/4826A/SignaLinc-4-Pin-Plug-in-Coupler-Repeater/p.aspx

Otherwise,  I can see my cameras in AH Pro and control some items with timers and macros.

Next weekend I start installing the Alarm system components.

Eventually I will add some outdoor landscape lighting as well as replace the backyard and garden timer with an X10 compatible system.

Anyway,  I think that X10 customer service should include info on the need for a phase coupler when ordering  the system and possibly should sell a passive coupler.  I could not purchase a dryer 4 prong passive, which is why the coupler/repeater will not set me back another $100 bucks, but oh well its what I need to get it done.

The only other cool thing would be a web interface that was not ACtiveX only so I could turn things on/off using my smartphone, currently use a BBerry, but considering iPhone or DroidX.

Cheers!

- Lou
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7126
Re: Newbie here setting up larger home
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2010, 09:37:44 PM »

........... I think that X10 customer service should include info on the need for a phase coupler .......... and possibly should sell a passive coupler. 

I can't disagree.

Everywhere we purchase goods and services we learn afterwards or in the process of purchasing.... of additional fees and/or charges. I don't like that anymore than anyone else.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13151
Re: Newbie here setting up larger home
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2010, 06:10:47 AM »

Technically you should not need a TM751 on each house code as the CM15A can process all 16 house codes.
That said the CM15A also has RF reception range problems. That is why we have so many antenna mods for the CM15A.

The Smarthome coupler repeater has been know to get into a X10 signal firestorm in some situations. Same for the XPCR.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Known_Issues_with_ActiveHome_Pro
Many of us are using the JV Engineering XTB-IIR or the ACT CR234.
« Last Edit: August 23, 2010, 06:14:26 AM by Brian H »
Logged

dymatrix

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Newbie here setting up larger home
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2010, 01:51:53 PM »

Thanks for replying.   I think I will go the route of the ACT CR234, but will need to consult an electrician as I will to properly mount it.   Still like the idea of just pluggin something in to the dryer plug.  May try the plug first and see what happens.  I can always go rout of XB or ACT unit later.


Will look into the antenna mods for the CM15A.

- Lou
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.