Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: ActiveHome Pro can turn on lights manually but cant turn on with ms14a  (Read 2275 times)

Chumly49770

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3

I recently purchased Activehome professional computer software and cm15a and love it. I am using it to control my holiday lighting displays and my landscaping lights.  I bought a ms14a sensor and wanted it to control a security light in our garage, i have it plugged into a lamp module.  I can turn the light on and off manually through the active home prof software, but once i try the sensor it shows its on but its not.  I view the screen on the computer and it shows that the ms14a shows motion, and the switch turns on but nothing happens to the light. Any ideas?
 Thanks.
Logged

Chumly49770

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: ActiveHome Pro can turn on lights manually but cant turn on with ms14a
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2010, 11:49:26 PM »

Oh and one thing i do have the sensor and the module both set at f1
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: ActiveHome Pro can turn on lights manually but cant turn on with ms14a
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2010, 01:08:34 AM »

Oh and one thing i do have the sensor and the module both set at f1

Tools-Hardware Configuration.  Under Tranceived House Codes, make sure F is checked.  May want to turn off "Auto" too.

Don't forget to download the changes.   :'
 >!
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.