Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Poll

Error command AHP CM15A with HR12A

This is problem with my Remote control??
- 0 (0%)
how to configure remote control or the AHP??
- 0 (0%)

Total Members Voted: 0


Author Topic: Error command AHP CM15A with HR12A  (Read 5119 times)

xandfr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 11
Error command AHP CM15A with HR12A
« on: March 31, 2011, 09:23:51 AM »

I have  ActiveHome Professional Computer Interface and USB Cable (CM15A) and
 Palm Pad Controller (HR12A) to control some Switches (WS467 and XPDI3) in 3 ambiance in my home always work:
ambience     - Switches - code
Living Room  -  XPDI3    -  A1
bedroom 1    - WS467   -  A2
bedroom 2    - WS467   -  A3

Problems now:
1. I click any code in remote control and don't works, but minuts after  turn on some ambience and often the wrong ambience.
2. When i click A3, turn on Living Room A1.(Wrong)

With computer (Active Home pro) works perfect normaly, all ambiance.

I change batery in remote control, but the problem continue.
This is problem with my Remote control??
how to configure remote control or the AHP??

thanks all,
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 297
  • Posts: 12965
Re: Error command AHP CM15A with HR12A
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2011, 09:30:52 AM »

What revision of AHP are you using?
Are you switches soft start {ramp On and Off} and have preset dim?
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/SoftStart
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Newer_Wall_Switches_and_Preset_Dim

If the remote does not work at all.
In the Tools Tab.
Hardware Configuration
Make sure House Code A is set to be tranceived.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 138
  • Posts: 6109
Re: Error command AHP CM15A with HR12A
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2011, 09:35:45 AM »

Also, When you press a button on the Palm Pad, what house code, unit code is showing on the AHP Activity Monitor? If the HCUC is wrong then it could be a bad Palm Pad.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

xandfr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 11
Re: Error command AHP CM15A with HR12A
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2011, 12:30:23 PM »

tks for reply
I unplugged the USB AHP, but problem continue. my remote control don't work.

only work when i click A3, turn on Living Room A1.(Wrong). ;D


tks
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 297
  • Posts: 12965
Re: Error command AHP CM15A with HR12A
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2011, 12:53:29 PM »

Look in the Activity Monitor screen of AHP and see what the HR12A is actually sending.


What version of AHP are you using?
3.310 was recently released and fixed some problems.
http://www.x10.com/support/support_soft1.htm
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2806
Re: Error command AHP CM15A with HR12A
« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2011, 01:18:53 PM »

After doing what Brian suggested, you might also try the following:

1) replace the batteries in the HR12A again. There is a remote possibility that you have a bad battery. You might want to try cleaning the battery contacts, as well.

2) Rotate the HouseCode wheel all the way around - sometimes the contacts on it get dirty. (This probably won't do anything, since you reported that it WAS transmitting on the correct housecode, just the wrong unit code - but it doesn't hurt to try).

3) verify that the HouseCode/Unit codes are correct on your lights. Verify that you can control them manually from within AHP.

4) Try the HR12A again, but use it right next to the CM15A. Unmodified, the CM15A had a very limited RF range. It could be that you are just at the edge of that range, so the commands are getting garbled coming through.


Do you have any macros, that might be turning on A1? (perhaps on a different housecode, and unit 3?)
Try rotating the Housecode wheel to a different housecode, and check the Activity Monitor to see if the HR12A transmits anything on the other housecodes.
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Error command AHP CM15A with HR12A
« Reply #6 on: March 31, 2011, 04:47:30 PM »

Sometimes you have to empty the recycle bin and purge the redownload to the cma15.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

xandfr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 11
Re: Error command AHP CM15A with HR12A
« Reply #7 on: April 01, 2011, 09:49:12 AM »

Problem solution:
I click in Clear interface Memory... after work normaly with remote control.... :D

Thanks all for tips...
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Error command AHP CM15A with HR12A
« Reply #8 on: April 01, 2011, 07:34:58 PM »

xandfr:

Thanks for reporting back, and a happy ending.  I'm sure someone else will have the exact same problem, so here's a +1 from me for the thorough reporting and solution.

 >!
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.