Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: SC1200 and AHP  (Read 3715 times)

bigdogtec

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
SC1200 and AHP
« on: May 22, 2011, 10:16:19 PM »

I dont have a landline and was wondering if there was a way to know if an alarm is tripped on my sc1200.  I do have both AHP and the sc1200 security system.  Is there an app for this?
Logged

vlong

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 66
Re: SC1200 and AHP
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2011, 04:15:27 PM »

you need landline to interface with SC1200 if not then you won't be able to do anything.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: SC1200 and AHP
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2011, 06:30:59 PM »

There are other options like Vonage Broad Band Phone Service, or Magic Jack, which Radio Shack is selling.  Magic Jack does tie up a USB port and cost $19.98 a year.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.