Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Macro calling a macro  (Read 6118 times)

emil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 100
Macro calling a macro
« on: September 28, 2011, 07:35:36 AM »

I thought we could do this?

This is what I have:

A1 is an RF signal

(A1 macro)
A1 on
    Appliance B1 on
A1 off
    Appliance B1 off

(B1 macro)
B1 on
    Lights on, etc...
B1 off
    Lights off, etc...

B1 macro on/off is successfully called from a timer but not from the A1 RF.

When I look at the Activity Monitor I see A1 and some response that the macro is being called (don't remember exactly what) but then it never executes the macro, I don't see any commands called.

Any ideas or is this expected?

BTW I'm looking at WebIO and would like to have this functionality for it.

Thanks
Logged
ActiveHomePro 3.310
SmartMacros 3.310

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 51
  • Posts: 2816
Re: Macro calling a macro
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2011, 09:57:36 AM »

Out of the box, you can't call one macro from another in AHP.
The trick is to create a "dummy" appliance module on the same HouseCode/UnitCode as the second macro, and have the first macro call THAT.  It looks like you may have already done that.
The other thing you'll need to do is to make sure that HouseCode "B" is checked in the "Transceived House Codes" box in the Hardware Configuration.
Logged

emil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 100
Re: Macro calling a macro
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2011, 10:19:03 AM »

Out of the box, you can't call one macro from another in AHP.
The trick is to create a "dummy" appliance module on the same HouseCode/UnitCode as the second macro, and have the first macro call THAT.  It looks like you may have already done that.
The other thing you'll need to do is to make sure that HouseCode "B" is checked in the "Transceived House Codes" box in the Hardware Configuration.

B1 is the "dummy" but I'll make sure that "B" is checked as a transceived code.
I need to check exactly what the Monitor is telling me also.
Thanks for the help.

Logged
ActiveHomePro 3.310
SmartMacros 3.310

emil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 100
Re: Macro calling a macro
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2011, 08:31:47 PM »

SUCCESS  :)%  :)%  :)%

NOTE:
A Macro can call a Macro UNLESS the called Macro is also attached to a timer!!!
Logged
ActiveHomePro 3.310
SmartMacros 3.310

emil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 100
Re: Macro calling a macro
« Reply #4 on: September 30, 2011, 07:32:06 AM »

Last thing to say on this.

In summary the first thing I tried was:

Dusk Timer -> Nighttime Macro(E9)
RF Button ON -> D1 ON(dummy module) -> Nighttime Macro(E9)

RF Button ON would never execute the macro even though the Activity Monitor showed RF A1 ON, E9 ON(Nighttime Macro) but nothing further.

I figured I'd add a level of indirection on the Timer so I tried this:

Dusk Timer -> D1 ON(dummy module) -> Nighttime Macro(E9)
RF Button ON -> D2 ON(dummy module) -> Nighttime Macro(E9)

Same result as above.

Then I replaced Nighttime Macro with another with the same contents Nighttime Macro #2, it all worked!

Dusk Timer -> Nighttime Macro(E9)
RF Button ON -> D1 ON(dummy module) -> Nighttime Macro #2(E9)

The dummy modules used Appliance Modules to call the Macro.
All used channels are transceived.

There seems to be some tie to the final Macro attached to a timer although I would not expect the processing to be so extensive.

Maybe when I removed the timer from Nighttime Macro and tied it to D1 ON I didn't really remove it?

If time permits I'll continue, otherwise two Nighttime Macro's are not so bad either :).
Logged
ActiveHomePro 3.310
SmartMacros 3.310

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7126
Re: Macro calling a macro
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2011, 11:24:30 AM »

Maybe when I removed the timer from Nighttime Macro and tied it to D1 ON I didn't really remove it?

That is possible! To be sure any macro or device is removed you must first (after deleting) empty the trash bin..., clear the CM15A, then reload.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

emil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 100
Re: Macro calling a macro
« Reply #6 on: October 04, 2011, 07:02:52 AM »

Maybe when I removed the timer from Nighttime Macro and tied it to D1 ON I didn't really remove it?

That is possible! To be sure any macro or device is removed you must first (after deleting) empty the trash bin..., clear the CM15A, then reload.

I went and emptied the trash and same result.
When I get some time I'll just make a simple test case but right now it's working great, on to other things!
Thanks for the suggestions.
Logged
ActiveHomePro 3.310
SmartMacros 3.310
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.