Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: Registering AHP on a new PC  (Read 33139 times)

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 297
  • Posts: 12975
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #30 on: September 14, 2021, 06:58:41 AM »

I picked up a few different brand. Deformable Overhead LED Lights. That install in a standard ceiling light socket.
One gives me a .99V noise reading on my XTBM but no valid X10 messages seen.
Another has a .2uF cap measured across the screw plug. It acts like a signal sucker.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #31 on: September 14, 2021, 07:06:05 AM »

AHP-Lifejacket never talks to x10 nets.
It tells windows to stop the X10nets service allowing registration changes to be made.
Try manual stopping the x10nets service then run Life jacket.
It is possible that a Windows update has added a security feature that is disabling a third party program from tell windows to perform program stoppages. It is possible to perform all the lifejacket actions manualy. I believe these steps are posted on my forum in the Lifejacket thread.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 1051
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #32 on: September 14, 2021, 09:23:45 AM »

Thank you all for ideas and suggestions!  I hope to get time to dig back in soon!
Logged

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 1051
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #33 on: September 18, 2021, 04:14:47 PM »

Yae, received my $12  50ft active USB extension cable.  So ran it from the cm15a to my workshop computer with working copy of ahp & XTRB programmer.  Replugged cm15 into the XXRTB outplet and immediately began the LED blinks showing random something going on, and lost all communications to the cm15.  Nothing worked due to the 'noise.'

Checked noise floor and it is below 80mv!  So whatever is causing XTRB to blink away a couple times a second does not show up in Monteray tester. 

But I can see a clue: I have an XRB-ANR noise blanker;  I think it is detecting what the issue is:  very repeatably, on about 1 second cycle, there are 2-4 blips of the LED.  Very consistent.  I am convinced these are the things causing the XRTB to repeat and blanket my power line so NOTHING works.  Even AHP switch change from OFF to ON or vice versa, takes 3-4 seconds to send the PLC as AHP tries to wait for an open power line to send;  and even then it does not make it thru to the switch.

I turned off every breaker in the outbuildings one at a time while watching the heartbeat XRB-ANR, but none made it go away.  I tried uplugging everything I could in the house and nothing stopped the rythmic 1 sec 2-4 blips...

I again gave up for now and moved the cm15 to a nearby outlet just so it works - at least it works about 90% of the time.  Doing that, I can interrogate the XTRB and will see if Jeff would have a chance to look at my list to see if perhaps I can just shut off some setting to stop the plastering of the power line with nonsense?

My settings are:

4:00:18 PM: Option P1 is Off
4:14:00 PM: Option P2 is On
3:29:19 PM: Option P3 is On
4:00:28 PM: Option P4 is On
4:00:33 PM: Option P5 is Off
4:00:37 PM: Option P6 is On
4:00:43 PM: Option P7 is Off
4:00:55 PM: Option P8 is Off
4:01:02 PM: Option P9 is On
4:01:07 PM: Option P10 is Off
4:01:12 PM: Option P11 is Off
4:01:17 PM: Option P12 is Off
4:01:22 PM: Option P13 is Off
4:01:29 PM: Option P14 is Off
4:01:34 PM: Option P15 is Off
4:01:38 PM: Option P16 is On


Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 141
  • Posts: 971
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #34 on: September 18, 2021, 05:10:20 PM »

Do you have any Maxi or Mini controllers? I once had one that would spontaneously send a continous stream of signals until it was unplugged.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #35 on: September 19, 2021, 08:38:28 AM »

Have a look at anything that is set to transmit on house code P and unplug it.
If you have several unplug one at a time untill the ocurances stop. Then plug each back in checking each time that occurrences don't  return.  Since it looks like it is house code P that is only being transmitted  try switching devices that can send that to a different house code as well.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 1051
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #36 on: September 19, 2021, 04:03:16 PM »

Do you have any Maxi or Mini controllers? I once had one that would spontaneously send a continous stream of signals until it was unplugged.

Thanks for idea;  I do have a maxi controller on the workbench but it is not plugged in.
Logged

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 1051
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #37 on: September 19, 2021, 04:08:05 PM »

Have a look at anything that is set to transmit on house code P and unplug it.
If you have several unplug one at a time untill the ocurances stop. Then plug each back in checking each time that occurrences don't  return.  Since it looks like it is house code P that is only being transmitted  try switching devices that can send that to a different house code as well.

I have nothing on P house code except XRTB unit.

I have had power line anti rodent things plugged in forever, and I added 3 new style ones a year ago.  these supposedly transmitt a signal over the power lines that causes rodent nervous systems to go beserk.  I think they really work as we have zero mice in our house and no problem in the outbuildings either...  I tried unplugging some but there are too many too dispersed to find them all and unplug them all at the same time...

I had to go back to an outlet next to the XTRB 220 unit to make my system work 90%...
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 141
  • Posts: 971
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #38 on: September 19, 2021, 04:20:20 PM »

Probably best to resort to flipping off each breaker till you find the circuit with the problem.
Logged

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 1051
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #39 on: September 19, 2021, 04:22:02 PM »

yep, that is what I did in outbuildings;  can't do easily with wife in house tho - will be next when she is gone on an appointment!   Thanks.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 276
  • Posts: 10310
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #40 on: September 19, 2021, 05:07:30 PM »

Since House code P is not used look at transmitters that have a selectable house code like a security console. It could be one is failing.
I had a motion sensor that would send all kinds of codes when batteries were failing but thouse signals were RF.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 117
  • Posts: 2156
    • XTB Home Page
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #41 on: Today at 12:28:13 AM »

But I can see a clue: I have an XRB-ANR noise blanker;  I think it is detecting what the issue is:  very repeatably, on about 1 second cycle, there are 2-4 blips of the LED.  Very consistent.  I am convinced these are the things causing the XRTB to repeat and blanket my power line so NOTHING works.

Sorry I'm late to this party.  The Forum has been pretty quiet recently, and I no longer check in every day.  If anyone has a problem with any of the XTB equipment, certainly email me.  I normally respond to an email within hours if I'm available.

The P house code is only used for programming the XTBR mode options, and it takes a special sequence to access them.  Ordinary P ON and OFF commands are ignored.  So there is no problem using the P house code for an installation.

The XTB-ANR does not transmit anything, and cannot cause the XTBR to do anything.  The "2-4 blips" indicate you have powerline noise.  That is the background noise monitor included for free in the latest XTB-ANR firmware so you have an indication of what the noise level is.  A low noise environment would be just one brief flash every cycle.  Three very brief flashes indicate the noise is at the threshold where it can begin to effect X10 operation for devices that do not include AGC to raise their detection threshold above the background noise level.

Above 3 brief flashes the XTB-ANR will begin to attenuate the background noise.  In that case the flashes become much more obvious to indicate it is turning on the attenuator.  I have a Lumoform LED light that pumps out a horrendous amount of noise, and causes the XTB-ANR to flash almost constantly as it is trying to attenuate that noise.

80mV of noise is a serious problem!

The CM15A is a polite transmitter, and will abort a transmission if it recognizes a collision with an existing X10 command.  Noise near the X10 carrier frequency can be perceived as an X10 signal.  So what I believe is happening is that the CM15A keeps trying to issue a command, but aborts them due to background noise.  The XTBR transmitter has a turned circuit that can increase the level of in-band noise just like the tuning circuit in an old time radio allowed it select radio stations.  Its LED is flashing in response to the corrupted commands from the CM15A.

In any case, you have a very serious noise problem.  You will have to track down the source and either replace it or isolate it with an appropriate filter.  Prime candidates are small plug-in power modules and CFL or LED lights.  Large appliances with variable speed motors, such as newer HVAC blowers can also be serious noise sources.

Since you already have a Monterey, use it to track down the noise source.  Once you remove that your system should behave much better.

As a further thought, if there is another repeater in the installation, you may be experiencing command ping-pong.  In that case mode option 16 must be turned off if you just want to use the XTBR for direct boost (no repeat).  If you do not have another repeater, the XTBR should be located adjacent to the main distribution panel to be most effective.

Jeff
« Last Edit: Today at 12:35:53 AM by JeffVolp »
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 1051
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #42 on: Today at 12:08:52 PM »

Thanks Jeff.  So as I get time to poke around more, I find that the side of my 220 where I can plug in cm15a and have about 90% response, has about 10mv noise;  turns out same side of pwrline is where I had my XTB-ANR plugged in.  Thanks for the reminder of what the blinks mean!  I thought it was seeing 2 blips of noise!  Haha.

So using the noise monitor & ANR unit, I plugged them into the 120v socket on my XTRBII+ and found the >100mv noise!  Turns out it is all over this side of the power line - can see it in the other workshop room too.  So I am onto it! 

It looked nice to plug the ANR unit into the XTBR socket along with the cm15 & noise meter and see only 1 blink on ANR and noise as you see in the picture - only 6mv!  But unfortunately it also totally kills the cm15a plugged into same socket.

I need to find this 100+mv noise maker...
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.