Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: can I use a cm11 and cm15 for different parts of my home  (Read 345 times)

dadams14

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
can I use a cm11 and cm15 for different parts of my home
« on: April 22, 2021, 07:30:15 AM »

My basement is  not reached by my cm15a, and I need to install a appliance module ,  can I use 2 interfaces for each part of my house?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 295
  • Posts: 12923
Re: can I use a cm11 and cm15 for different parts of my home
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2021, 10:44:19 AM »

Have you done any troubleshooting the X10 system.
Like for phase coupling, signal suckers, noise makers? X10 has trouble getting from one phase of the incoming power to the other phase.

Jeff has a great set of tutorials on X10 troubleshooting. That may assist you.

https://jvde.us/x10-troubleshooting/
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 295
  • Posts: 12923
Re: can I use a cm11 and cm15 for different parts of my home
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2021, 06:08:08 PM »

It maybe possible to use both.
It would depend on the setup.
Like are each one going to use the same X10 module addresses and same times to do the module control on the same X10 addresses.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 275
  • Posts: 10292
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: can I use a cm11 and cm15 for different parts of my home
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2021, 08:01:15 AM »

 Using more then one interface in your house is generally not a problem. The problem usualy occurs  if logic (macro-timers) are added to both.  If you have a cm11 on hand  try it but remember it will not see RF signals.
If it doesn't  work you could get a simple tm751 for the basement and just use your CM15A  to send RF signals for your basement module. Personaly I'd try a phase coupler but I have did the tm751 trick before as well as multiple trancievers before putting in a phase coupler.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.