Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Can't connect...  (Read 695 times)

whstoneman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Can't connect...
« on: March 27, 2022, 02:13:01 PM »

Website says all servers are connected.    I can't connect to my at home hub. 

I have done the following
Ensure the servers are back online by checking its Server Status
Ensure your PHONE is on your networks 2.4ghz connection
Plug in your WM100 and ensure the LED on the unit is solid blue
Open the app and choose the "Set up a NEW HUB" option
Scan the QR code when prompted and follow the onscreen instrucitons

When I scan the QR code I get

ERROR
Registration failed!
Please make sure your mobile device is connected to the internet and try again. 

My android IS CONNECTED  to the 2G but that is as far as I can go.    Any suggestions??



Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 148
  • Posts: 1208
Re: Can't connect...
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2022, 09:12:58 PM »

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13092
Re: Can't connect...
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2022, 06:51:31 AM »

Does your phone company still use 2G?
I just got kicked off of my 3G phone when AT&T is changing over to 4G and 5G.
They did give me a free low end flip phone that will work when the change happens in my area.
Logged

beelocks

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 250
Re: Can't connect...
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2022, 07:19:56 AM »

2G cellular or 2.4GHz?

There's a big difference.
Logged
Although my explanations may not be exactly clear, I do hope for slightly less cloudy.

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13092
Re: Can't connect...
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2022, 03:49:29 PM »

2G cellular or 2.4GHz network?
I thought it was for a cellular connection.
2.4G network sounds more like it.

X10 also has some data on the server. That was down but is back up and it used a new server. It may have to be set up for your HUB.  https://www.x10.com/pages/contactform
« Last Edit: March 29, 2022, 06:02:43 AM by Brian H »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.