Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: IWitness and Motion Sensors  (Read 30471 times)

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: IWitness and Motion Sensors
« Reply #15 on: April 06, 2005, 01:01:58 PM »

Donald: Were those events supposed to run
from the PC, or were they stored in the
interface?
Logged

greg

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: IWitness and Motion Sensors
« Reply #16 on: April 06, 2005, 02:41:18 PM »

RVerkoey:

I have motion sensors which trigger macros
that are stored in the CM15A interface.  The
Macro selects the correct camera and
positions, starts the VCR Commander, and
then another macro that I call CPU Commander
(dummy module/macro).  The CPU Commander
macro is stored on the PC and starts/stops
the snapshots.  Everything worked but the
recordingÖ just as in your case.  What I
found is that the command after a RF command
(like the VCR Commander) was ignored.  I
switched the CPU Commander macro to run
before the RF command was sent and every
thing worked.  I did this on five different
macros and they all started recording.  So
if you using any RF commands in your macros
try making them last to see if that will
help.  Iím using WinXP, SP2, and the CM15A
Diagnostic.  I have to augment the CM15A
with two TM751 transceivers for all motion
sensors, Stick-a-switches, and any other RF
device due to its poor RF reception.
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: IWitness and Motion Sensors
« Reply #17 on: April 06, 2005, 06:39:36 PM »

The events are stored in the interface. I
have not had any problems with them - a
simple timed light turning on. When
IWitness is turned off event handle return
to normal - the events are not being
delayed, they just don't occur.
Logged

tony

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 72
Re: IWitness and Motion Sensors
« Reply #18 on: April 07, 2005, 11:47:21 AM »

X10 Pro:    why not support the untethered
from USB functioning of the CM15A with the
Video Plug-in?

The AHP/CM15A certainly donít need the USB
once all the setups and down loads are
finished.  The PC acts as a DVR via AV11A as
well as a video picture Display, while the
CM15A drives the sequencing.  What needs to
be communicated can simply be accomplished
via RF echo of what is being sent to the
cameras via the power line.  Firecracker RF
Transmitter and an MR29A RF Receiver or a
CM19A is all that would be required on the
PC side.
Logged

RVerkoey

  • Guest
Re: IWitness and Motion Sensors
« Reply #19 on: April 10, 2005, 07:02:51 PM »

X10 Pro:

Any luck with my .ahx file I sent you 5 Apr
05?  Just wondering is you guys found any
problems with it and the iWitness plug-in ?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: IWitness and Motion Sensors
« Reply #20 on: April 11, 2005, 12:33:55 PM »

RVerkoey: There didn't seem to be anything
wrong in the file. We're still looking at the
problem, though.
Logged

johns

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: IWitness and Motion Sensors
« Reply #21 on: January 17, 2006, 09:04:05 PM »

I have AHP & IWitness. How do I set up
motion detectors so that they turn on
cameras and record?
Logged

WinS

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 106
Re: IWitness and Motion Sensors
« Reply #22 on: January 18, 2006, 08:35:36 AM »

John S
Set motion detector to house and unit code of
your choice - Build a macro triggered by that
H and U code which turns on cam and records
video, snapshots, etc.  Caution...the
interface must be connected to the computer
to save recording files, the computer must be
on at all times, and don't forget to set
hardware settings to allow that housecode.
Once it's working you can get more creative
with your macro and camera preferences.  Hope
this helps.
Logged

johns

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: IWitness and Motion Sensors
« Reply #23 on: January 19, 2006, 05:54:40 AM »

Thanks WinS,
I tried to build a macro as suggested but do
not see the motion sensors as a hardware
choice on the macro screen. how do I get
them listed there?
Also you referred to H & U codes. I'm
assuming those are an example of house  &
unit codes and not that I must use those
exact codes.
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: IWitness and Motion Sensors
« Reply #24 on: January 19, 2006, 06:33:58 AM »

John,

Before you can build a macro you have to
have all of the devices you wish to use
(motion sensors, lamp modules, appliance
modulesÖ....) already selected and placed
into a room. Once you have done that you
should see them when you try to make a
macro. If you donít see them you probably
donít have that room selected in the drop
down menu on the right side of the screen.

Yes. I think that WinS is referring to the
unit and house code of the devices you are
going to use.

Good luck,

Jim
Logged
_ _ ...† ..._ _

johns

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: IWitness and Motion Sensors
« Reply #25 on: January 19, 2006, 06:54:53 AM »

Thanks Jim,
The sensors were selected and putin the room
and the room is selected in the drop down
menu on the right side. However I still dont
see the sensors. any other thoughts?
John
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: IWitness and Motion Sensors
« Reply #26 on: January 19, 2006, 11:15:58 AM »

John,

I donít know that you will see them in the
macro window nor do you need to. You need
to set the house and unit code of the macro
to that of the motion sensor. You then
select the items you want to control and
place them into the macro.

Jim
Logged
_ _ ...† ..._ _

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: IWitness and Motion Sensors
« Reply #27 on: January 19, 2006, 11:37:57 AM »

The Motion Sensor is just a place holder in
AHP for that address - you won't see a
selectable module when you create a macro -
there is nothing for you to change or
activate. Just make sure that your macro
uses the same address as the sensor - the
macro will execute when the motion sensor
is triggered. Thats all there is to it.
Just make sure that you use the appropriate
address and ON/OFF sequence. Note: some
sensors also will trigger at sunrise/sunset
(using light levels not a pre-programmed
time). This will occur at address+1 (ie: if
the sensor is programmed at for motion at
address "B6" - then the sunrise/sunset
address will be "B7"). MAKE SURE THAT YOU
DON'T HAVE SOMETHING ON THIS ADDRESS OR YOU
WILL GET UNWANTED DEVICE ACTIVATIONS.
Unless of course you want to use this
feature. It would be nice if the sensor
modules was changed to show this additional
address requirement for the affected
modules.
Logged

WinS

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 106
Re: IWitness and Motion Sensors
« Reply #28 on: January 19, 2006, 04:55:32 PM »

John S
Here is a basic example, although there are
many more elaborate ones:
When motion sensor (set to B1)is triggered,
camera (set in AHP as A1) is turned on and
records video for 20 seconds.

1. Set the motion sensor to house and unit
code B1.
2. Build camera module in AHP and set to A1.
3. Build a macro named "CamA1 Video".
Set macro trigger to "B1 On".
Select the camera from the drop down list
and place in the body of the macro -set to
"On".
Select from the drop down list
(Video Functions) "Video Recording", place
in the macro body and set to "Start".
Select from the lower drop down list
"Delay" place in the body and set to 20
seconds.
Select from the drop down list (Video
Functions) "Video Recording", place in the
macro and set it to "Stop".

Once you get things working you will see a
multitude of possibilities.  Have fun!
Logged

johns

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: IWitness and Motion Sensors
« Reply #29 on: January 19, 2006, 11:35:10 PM »

Thanks for the advise WinS & Donald.
I followed it to the letter. However I still
am unable to get the recording to activate
from the motion detector.
Does it matter that the type of motion
detector is the Eagle Eye type?
Also, Inoticed at the bottom of the Macro
windoe it has an interface button & run from
PC button. Neither can be checked. however
there is a note next to the buttons that says
"Macro must be run from the PC.

Is that run from PC button supposed to be
checked and how can I get it to accept being
cheked. That is if you think thats even an
issue.
John S
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.