Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Nighttime condition not working  (Read 7446 times)

randy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Nighttime condition not working
« on: November 30, 2004, 11:51:35 AM »

I have a conditional macro that turns on my bathroom
light and dims it to 80% when it gets a B5 on from a
motion sensor. I put a condition in it to check first to see
if the module is on. This keeps it from cycling the light to
100% and back down to 80% every time the motion sensor
sees movement. So far so good. Next I introduced a
Nighttime condition to the macro and everything broke.
And yes, it was nighttime when I did it. Any thoughts?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Nighttime condition not working
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2004, 12:24:49 PM »

When you say everything broke do you mean the
macro wouldn't trigger any more? If you send
the file to ahpsupport@x10.com I'll take a look.
Logged

randy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: Nighttime condition not working
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2004, 02:48:16 PM »

Yes. Sorry. Guess that was a little dramatic. It's like it went
into a loop and wouldn't turn the light on or off. I saw lots
of powerline activity when the motion sensor was tripped
but nothing happened. When I took the nighttime
condition out, it all worked again.
Logged

randy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: Nighttime condition not working
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2004, 02:49:42 PM »

File on it's way...
Logged

jeff

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Nighttime condition not working
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2004, 12:56:55 AM »

Count me in on this too.  Mine is a little
more complicted as it is in an else but
this is pretty much the same probem.
Logged

rob

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Nighttime condition not working
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2004, 08:43:19 PM »

I have a light I only want to turn on via
sensor movement between dusk and 10pm. It's
only been 2 days and I haven't worked with
it much, but I'm convinced that the time
rule is not in effect...

Trigger Conditions: M15 on and The time is
between dusk and 10pm".
Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: Nighttime condition not working
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2005, 10:13:10 PM »

Having same kind of problems.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 138
  • Posts: 6112
Re: Nighttime condition not working
« Reply #7 on: May 02, 2005, 12:56:51 PM »

This is old thread but I am having same
problems. My Dusk to Dawn triggers are not
working.

Any help here X10 Pro?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Nighttime condition not working
« Reply #8 on: May 02, 2005, 04:09:34 PM »

Do you have another condition besides your
time interval condition? In my case, the
time interval condition must be the last one
for the macro to trigger correctly.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 138
  • Posts: 6112
Re: Nighttime condition not working
« Reply #9 on: May 03, 2005, 02:53:14 PM »

Martin,

I have one macro with only the Dusk to Dawn
conditional, and it is one of the probelms.
However I do have several other macros with
multiple conditions including Dusk to Dawn.
I will move the Dusk to Dawn conditions to
the end of the macro.
Thanks for the tip!
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: Nighttime condition not working
« Reply #10 on: May 06, 2005, 06:39:36 PM »

STILL HAVING THESE KINDS OF PROBLEMS WITH
DAYLIGHT AND NIGHTIME CONDITIONS.

Is there any way to get this fixed???????
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Nighttime condition not working
« Reply #11 on: May 06, 2005, 07:28:22 PM »

First, try a time interval condition to see
if it works.
Logged

yvan

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Nighttime condition not working
« Reply #12 on: June 26, 2005, 12:05:37 PM »

Time condition not working.
Is it possible that the smart macro time
stamp is set for 0-GMT and does not take
into account my time zone (EAST-4GMT)? By
offsetting it by +4 hours in the condition
wizard it works.
Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: Nighttime condition not working
« Reply #13 on: August 27, 2005, 02:34:59 PM »

I have found that if you save to interface,
time, nightime, daytime conditions will
work.  They do not seem to work in RUN from
PC mode.  So if you have a camera system
that you want to run only at night, you
have to cheat and write a bunch of macros
or set flags or something.

I guess AHP is not ever going to fix this
problem.
Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: Nighttime condition not working
« Reply #14 on: December 18, 2005, 11:20:03 AM »

Well, this is now a MORE than one year old
problem.  I bet you guys are proud!
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.