Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Run Macro Button V3.170  (Read 8828 times)

rich

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Run Macro Button V3.170
« on: December 01, 2004, 04:57:25 PM »

When looking at the Macro module in the
Rooms view and if you hover the mouse
pointer over the Blue Run Macro button it
always displays (Macro is exicuting).  I
tried this with or without the macro being
stored in the interface.
Is this a bug ?
Thanks, Rich
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Run Macro Button V3.170
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2004, 05:04:11 PM »

Looks like it is a bug in displaying the tool
tip. There are two different tool tips to
display, depending on the state of the macro,
and we appear to be showing the wrong one.
Logged

steve

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Run Macro Button V3.170
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2004, 10:05:02 AM »

When looking at the marco module in the
rooms view, the ON OFF and EDIT buttons are
shaded either white or gray. What does the
shading indicate?  I would have thought
that white indicates the status i.e. if the
ON button is white, the trigger is set to
ON.  In fact, the opposite is true!

Sometimes the RUN MACRO is blue, sometimes
it is gray - WHY?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Run Macro Button V3.170
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2004, 02:00:17 PM »

The white button indicates something that you
can press; gray indicates something that is
already pressed. The Edit button is white
unless you are currently clicking on it,
since you can always click to edit a macro.

If you have the Smart Macros Plug-in, you
could be seeing the gray state of the Run
Macro button as the result of a feature we
changed, but that should be gone in the next
update.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.