Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Macro stuck in loop  (Read 5389 times)

danno

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Macro stuck in loop
« on: April 06, 2005, 09:47:01 AM »

I've got a new problem with a macro I
created.  I have a motion sensor that
triggers a macro.  That macro is used to
trigger another macro.  Ocassionally the
macros go crazy and get stuck in an endless
loop (but not always).  I have to unplug
the CM15A from the wall for a few seconds
then plug it back in to get it to cancel
the macro loop.

Setup is something like this:

Motion sensor triggers macro M1
M1: If flag 1 is cleared execute macro
Execute M2
end
M2: Set flag 1
A1 on
Delay 10 mins.
Clear flag 1


There is no reason for this to turn into an
endless loop.  At first I thought the
sensor went berserk but disabling the
sensor did not stop it.  I had to
disconnect the CM15A.

Anybody seen this?  I have a diag unit but
I'm not sure if this is the kind of thing
the diag unit can diagnose.  Anybody have
any ideas before I send this in as a bug
report?

Dan
Logged

martin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 125
Re: Macro stuck in loop
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2005, 12:05:04 PM »

Is your second Macro on A1 On? Try to move
your delay into A1 or A1 steps incorporated
in your M2.
Logged

danno

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Macro stuck in loop
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2005, 11:32:09 AM »

A1 is a chime module
Logged

julian

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Macro stuck in loop
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2005, 11:54:06 AM »

Dan, it sounds like a flag issue to me... I
have a couple of macros that sometimes ignore
the flags and start looping too. According to
X10 Pro, they are working on this issue and
should have something for us in the next release.
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Macro stuck in loop
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2005, 09:06:35 AM »

As a general rule, I stay away from house
code A1. (For that matter, I don't use
house code A at all but that's another
story.) When your battery gets weak in your
motion detector, it may reset to A1. After
that, Murphy rules.

Actually I do have an A1 macro. It blinks
the lights instead of the regular dimming.
That way I know when when batteries need to
be replaced.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

joe s.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 194
Re: Macro stuck in loop
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2005, 04:39:18 PM »

Steven - clever idea re: A1.  I have
something similar - A1 turns on a whole bunch
of lights (sorta like dusk, but even more) -
If that happens...I know it's "battery time"
in one of my sensors.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.