Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: 3.170 Lamp Module D2D Timer BLUES  (Read 19233 times)

gene

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
3.170 Lamp Module D2D Timer BLUES
« on: November 29, 2004, 10:59:41 PM »

Lamp mod set with dusk on, dim to %. slider
part of control now shows %of dim correct. :)
Entire fader area STILL shows BLUE instead
of gray for above the slider.  :(  Win98se
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: 3.170 Lamp Module D2D Timer BLUES
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2004, 12:28:34 PM »

Thanks for the info. We'll take a look.
Logged

rob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 39
Re: 3.170 Lamp Module D2D Timer BLUES
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2004, 10:53:36 AM »

Looks to me that all my "dusk on, dim to's"
now show up at 50% dimmed on the slider
(with the blue background that Gene
mentioned). Additionally, I get a big "?"
question mark as the dim percentage for
those lamps. (this is 3.170)
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: 3.170 Lamp Module D2D Timer BLUES
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2004, 01:29:47 PM »

You're seeing this in the room display when
the timers execute, right? Does it happen
when you open ActiveHome Pro after the timer
has already run? I don't think this is
related to dusk/dawn. Instead, I think this
is a part of the way the interface tracks
data when it's not communicating to the computer.

If a timer runs from the interface memory
while not communicating with the PC, the
CM15A doesn't track the exact dim level. It
just tracks that a dim has occurred. When it
communicates with the PC again it just
reports that the module has been dimmed.
ActiveHome Pro displays the blue dim marker
and the question marks in this case.
Logged

gene

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
Re: 3.170 Lamp Module D2D Timer BLUES
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2004, 06:58:33 PM »

Ok, thats when I'm getting it, after the
timer has executed then I am turning the
computer on and launching ahp.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2806
Re: 3.170 Lamp Module D2D Timer BLUES
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2004, 09:32:05 AM »

I had an "issue" yesterday with AHP not
loading the module status when I opened the
software (yes, it was connected to the CM15A
before I opened the software, etc). I
checked the status report, and it showed the
correct status for those modules.However,
the GUI didn't. I coled and re-opened AHP
(no reboot or anything, just closed the
software and opened it right back up), and
the status was correct.
A bug perhaps?
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.