Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Activity Monitor Still Not Working Correctly  (Read 10949 times)

bebop

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 49
Activity Monitor Still Not Working Correctly
« on: December 02, 2004, 11:52:06 PM »

Just upgraded to 3.171 but unfortunately
items are still missing from the activity
monitor. I did the upgrade around 9:30PM CST
but events that I know occurred at 10:00PM
CST did not show up in the activity log when
I opened AHP a few minutes ago at 10:45PM
CST.
Logged

Burdy

  • Guest
Re: Activity Monitor Still Not Working Correctly
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2004, 11:14:37 AM »

I'm seeing odd entries in 3.171;  for
example, when a macro triggered by motion
detector A6 fires, I see MACRO RF B 00TV
followed sometimes by MACRO RF F 03POWER,
MACRO RF B RECORD.. I don't have any macros
that refer to POWER or RECORD or 00TV.
Logged

Burdy

  • Guest
Re: Activity Monitor Still Not Working Correctly
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2004, 11:21:46 AM »

BTW, the strange activity monitor entries
don't seem to happen with any consistency.
One time a slew of them seemed to be
produced after I cleared a message box that
indicated that a USB error communicating
with the CM15A had been detected.  This USB
error seemed to happen in the middle of
executing a macro (the macro had started but
didn't complete).
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Activity Monitor Still Not Working Correctly
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2004, 12:44:13 PM »

We're looking at this today.

Burdy: can you send the data file that
contains the A6 macro that shows the problems
to ahpsupport@x10.com?
Logged

Burdy

  • Guest
Re: Activity Monitor Still Not Working Correctly
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2004, 01:21:47 PM »

Sure, I just sent it.
Logged

bebop

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 49
Re: Activity Monitor Still Not Working Correctly
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2004, 01:28:03 PM »

I've also noticed many unusual entries
referring to modules like G,H,J etc. I have
no modules in those code ranges.
Logged

bebop

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 49
Re: Activity Monitor Still Not Working Correctly
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2004, 01:28:15 PM »

I've also noticed many unusual entries
referring to modules like G,H,J etc. I have
no modules in those code ranges.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.