Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Too much static for XCam2  (Read 15814 times)

michael

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Too much static for XCam2
« on: November 08, 2004, 07:28:55 AM »

I have an XCam2 that, if I try to view from a
room away, will give me a ton of static.
Generally it stays there the whole time,
distorting the picture. There really isn't a
lot in my house that could be causing this,
and we're not that close to our neighbors.
Any suggestions?
Logged

Dainan

  • Guest
Re: Too much static for XCam2
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2004, 07:49:19 AM »

Well three things that can cause interference
for me are microwave ovens, but you're
getting constant static so probably not that.
2.4ghz coreless phones, so I've been using
900mhz phones since I don't need to go that
far with them.  And wireless networks.  Not
much can be down about the network except
switch to a 802.11a network which runs a
5ghz.  But doing that would be expensive.

If you have none of these then I don't know.
Logged

Kenneth Herring

  • Guest
Re: Too much static for XCam2
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2004, 10:19:49 PM »

If you have just that one camera, I'm not
sure what to tell you. Dainan mentioned the
main culprits to static. It would be
interesting to know if another camera would
do the same thing in the same place...
Remember to have the 'divet' on the
directional antenna on the camera pointing
towards the video receiver and to make sure
the antenna on the receiver is 'looking'
towards the camera. If the static continues,
make sure you've got good connections on you
video cables. It's possible you've got a
defective unit, if you've got no other
source of EM/RF around. Also, try moving the
channel selector switch around on both the
receiver and the camera. Their default
is 'A', so you might try 'B', and so-on
until you get better results.
Logged

derek

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Too much static for XCam2
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2004, 02:57:12 PM »

Dont forget the other main culprit ... at
television... if the receiver is too close
to the TV or if line of sight goes through
tv will cause interference.
Logged

steve

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: Too much static for XCam2
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2004, 08:09:48 AM »

It could be that it's a crummy product. That
is something certainly to consider.
Logged

quixote

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Too much static for XCam2
« Reply #5 on: November 19, 2004, 04:54:17 PM »

Do you have a wireless Gamepad? I have a
Logitech wireless rumble pad, and I get
static when it is plugged in to the USB.
Logged

quixote

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Too much static for XCam2
« Reply #6 on: November 19, 2004, 04:54:21 PM »

Do you have a wireless Gamepad? I have a
Logitech wireless rumble pad, and I get
static when it is plugged in to the USB.
Logged

Dirk

  • Guest
Re: Too much static for XCam2
« Reply #7 on: November 20, 2004, 12:23:28 AM »

I'm getting static too. I can see ok there
are lines running through screen. But
hearing is not good?
Logged

Ian Wagner

  • Guest
Re: Too much static for XCam2
« Reply #8 on: November 20, 2004, 11:58:54 AM »

I agree with Dainan, if you have a wireless
network (either 802.11b or 802.11g) that is
definitely the culprit. Like he said it
also can be a 2.4Ghz phone or microwaves.
Also, your camera could be too far away
with too much interference (walls etc.)
between it and the receiver. It's
definitely the wireless network though, if
you have one.
Logged

Raymond

  • Guest
Re: Too much static for XCam2
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2004, 01:23:12 PM »

I had a similar situation. The camera was
about 6 feet from the receiver, which was
about 5 feet further from an 802.11b
wireless access point. Also about 6 feet
from the receiver was a computer, monitor,
and printer, all powered on.

This had bad static and flicker.

Turning off both the WAP and the computer
resulted in a solid picture.

Turning off just the WAP reduced but did not
eliminate the static/flicker. Same with
turning off just the computer.
Logged

Raymond

  • Guest
Re: Too much static for XCam2
« Reply #10 on: November 30, 2004, 02:08:37 PM »

Some additional information discovered
along the way: When the X10 camera was set
at frequency "C", my portable was unable to
use 802.11b to connect to my local office
LAN.

That is, when attempting a connection, it
would take forever. This with the portable
about 12 feet from the WAP. The portable
was also about 12 feet from the X10 camera
transmitting on "C". They were interfering
with each other.

When my portable's wireless connection
stopped working, I wondered "What the ??",
but finally recovered it by turning off the
camera.
Logged

les

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Too much static for XCam2
« Reply #11 on: December 03, 2004, 11:15:21 AM »

I recently purchased an XCam2 with an A/V
receiver.  I cannot seem to get anything
other than static when I try to use the
receiver in my great room (less than 100
feet away).  When I use the A/V receiver in
my kitchen I get a pretty good signal but
still get a blip and static every few
seconds.  This is with my WAP and 2.4ghz
phone unplugged.  Are there any signal
boosters I can purchase to clean the signal
up?
Logged

tkeking

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Too much static for XCam2
« Reply #12 on: September 27, 2008, 06:10:57 PM »

hello I I have to buy some kit of will be on camera there special on the site to resell them in Canada and I was had them will be on camera make lines without arret and I am is 10 feet my wireless reseau cuts ect...
Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: Too much static for XCam2
« Reply #13 on: September 27, 2008, 07:18:06 PM »

Michael, are you trying to view on the tv or the pc? Are you using the va11? what software are you using? Are the camera and video receiver on the same channel? A little more info, and we could probably figure the static out.
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Too much static for XCam2
« Reply #14 on: September 28, 2008, 12:53:21 PM »

Michael posted in 2004 and NEVER posted here again.  After FOUR YEARS you would figure he either figured it out or gave up.  If he was really interested, he would have posted again.

This thread is a lost cause.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.