Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: zones  (Read 9947 times)

brent

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
zones
« on: October 27, 2005, 10:06:07 AM »

Can anyone tell me if it's possible to put
more than one door sensor on a zone. I have
the DS7000 which I know have 16 zones, but I
need 20 sensors in my home

Thanks
Logged

iceblue

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 87
Re: zones
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2005, 05:07:13 AM »

Sorry Brent but it is not possible.  What is
possible is to protect two or more windows
(that are in close proximity) with one
sensor.  Just take the magnetic contacts off
a sensor (you won't be able to use it except
if you want to put on a Sentrol 5150 glass
break sensor or use it for the smoke
detector modification) and wire it in series
to another set of magnetic contacts from the
sensor you will mount.  Series means there
are four screws for the two sets of magnetic
contacts: wire the two inside screws
together and use two wires from the sensor
to wire to each of the outside screws.  Hope
this helps!
Logged

06MonteSS

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: zones
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2006, 12:09:10 PM »

Can anyone tell me if it's possible to put
more than one door sensor on a zone. I have
the DS7000 which I know have 16 zones, but I
need 20 sensors in my home
 
Thanks


get an additional main console...  I need 24 sensors in my new house, and that's what I'm doing.  you can register the remotes to both main consoles, so they will control them both, and then you have 16 zones to use on each console/box.
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: zones
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2006, 02:09:17 AM »

Yeah but how are they both going to dial out, if zone 16 & 17 are triggered for example seems like it might cause conflict with both trying to seize the line unless you have two seprate lines. I think I would just a more sophisticated system here's a link. Hope this helps.

Tcj

http://homesecuritystore.com/ezStore123/DTProductZoom.asp?productID=1164
Logged

DesertRatt

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: zones
« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2010, 06:15:03 AM »

ok how about this.  I have read where peeps modify systems.  Would it be possible to have a modification where one panel would trigger the 2nd which would dial out.

Example would be you have 2 control panels "A" and "B" for a total of 32 zones.

Panel "B" has the phone line hooked up to it and "A" does not.

Have a switch to trigger "B" if a zone on "A" is tripped. Since these alarms trigger lamp modules you could hook up a panic switch to a lamp module (and a relay to close the panic switch button) and that would trigger the "B" panel to also sound the alarm and to dial out.

Would that work?




Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.