Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Linking the DS7000 to Home automation  (Read 3578 times)

mrdakota

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Linking the DS7000 to Home automation
« on: December 05, 2005, 04:28:05 AM »

I have now the DS7000 security system now
and need to use components of the security
system to tie into my home automation,
ie.:the motion sensor?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13260
Re: Linking the DS7000 to Home automation
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2005, 04:51:17 PM »

They will not work together. The Security
Console uses sensors and detectors that use
an extended data code and register with the
console. Normal X10 sensors use a standard
code. So an X10 motion sensor will not
trigger a security console and a security
sensor will not trigger an X10 module. The
Security Remote and DS7000 console have a
few buttons that do X10 address. Also the
Security Light Code is sent out whan
triggered so any lamp modules and wall
switches on the code will flash.
Logged

maynardw

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Linking the DS7000 to Home automation
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2005, 06:53:33 PM »

Brian H
If you have a home automation appliance
device that creates motion close to the
DS7000 systems DS10A, would that work ?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13260
Re: Linking the DS7000 to Home automation
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2005, 04:13:08 PM »

Don't know. I do know that the motion
sensors both security and standard. Detect
motion as a change in IR [aka heat] as
something moves in its path. Slow changes
like the room warms up is compensated for
and should not trigger them or in theory
anyway.
Logged

playitagainsam

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Linking the DS7000 to Home automation
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2005, 02:57:00 PM »

Have new DS7000 and new Acive Home Pro
CM15A.

What do I need to know to insure these two
are installed properly so as not to
interfere with each other?

Need details please!

Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.