Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: SDK for AHP  (Read 9303 times)

m. mclain

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
SDK for AHP
« on: October 17, 2004, 10:26:01 AM »

Any estimates on when a SDK for AHP will be
available? I in the planning phase of
upgrading my home system that uses a custom
built interface to x10 modules. I would like
to consider using the AHP for a replacement
interface.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: SDK for AHP
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2004, 03:06:34 PM »

I think very soon. We'll make an announcement
here when it's ready.
Logged

m. mclain

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: SDK for AHP
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2004, 06:52:00 PM »

Thanks for the info. I hope "very soon" is in
the next couple of weeks and not months <g>.
It will be nice to receive RF commands direct
and not have to echo them through a transceiver.

BTW, I did not get the email notification but
I believe you already know there is a problem.
Logged

brucef

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: SDK for AHP
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2004, 09:44:56 PM »

You might also want to look at the PowerLinc
Controller from Smarthome
http://www.smarthome.com/1132CU.HTML

If purchased with the "Plus" software, it
will then also do conditionals.  Since I was
tired of waiting for X10 to come out with a
CM11 replacement that actually worked (AHP
still has a ways to go), I switched over to
the PowerLinc Controller several months back
and haven't had any problems with it.  Don't
know if Smarthome has an SDK available for
it, though.
Logged

m. mclain

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: SDK for AHP
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2004, 04:02:25 PM »

Hi Bruce,

I also do not know if there is a SDK for it.
I already have an old powerlink powerline
adapter (model 1132) that uses a serial
interface and has a SDK available. It worked
well most of the time but would lock up
after a power spike or brief power outage.
Kind of ironic since any type of power
conditioning tends to attenuate the x10
signals. The only way to recover was to
unplug the module for a couple of minutes.

I really want to evaluate the new cm15a
module for the direct RF interface. I will
not be using the software package where I
hope most of the reported problems lie. If
the hardware is stable then I can use it.
For $50 bucks, at least it won’t cost much
to give it a try.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.