Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Macro will not operate lamp modules  (Read 8823 times)

TAS 200

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Macro will not operate lamp modules
« on: March 05, 2006, 04:27:10 PM »

I have just upgraded to a CM15A from an older version. When I programed a macro with appliance and lamp modules, the appliance modules operate properly but the lamp modules do not. If i shut the computer down and reboot, the lamp modules operate properly until I make a change in the program and then they quit.  They can still be operated manually from the computer. It does print a history error  "Extended Code d2 31" While i use mostly appliance modules, I would like for everything to work.  Any suggestions!
Logged

PaulBennett

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: -2
  • Posts: 10
Re: Macro will not operate lamp modules
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2006, 12:45:13 AM »

Same here and I was about to post for help, saw your problem and found the solution. 

I desire to operate both a appliance module on B4 AND a lamp module on B6 with a sensor A1 in my driveway.  The appliance module worked in the macro which is used simply to translate from hourse code A to modules on B..  The lamp module did't.   I've tried separate macros and combined macros. 

Place a dummy AM14A appliance module in the room.  Use it for the Macro and your regular lamp module for timing/dimming.   Don't ask me to make it dim with the macro...I'm only interested in getting to to turn on  reliably.

My reason for using A1 in the driveway sensor is against the event it gets reset...A1 is the default.  This removes that reliability one concern.  This stuff is less reliable than kid's toys.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Macro will not operate lamp modules
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2006, 12:13:08 PM »

Make sure you have selected the right module type in ActiveHome Pro for you lamps. If you are seeing Extended Code commands, you probably have your lamps configured as Two-Way Lamp Modules (LM14A) which don't use the same command set as regular lamp modules (model LM465).
Logged

TAS 200

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Macro will not operate lamp modules
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2006, 09:25:44 PM »

The lamp module type was the problem.  I also had a problem with the macro not performing the first operation until I added a one second delay as the first step in the program. Thanks
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.