Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: AM466 Does Not Work w/AHP Under Load  (Read 9515 times)

biggiantcheese

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
AM466 Does Not Work w/AHP Under Load
« on: March 12, 2006, 06:31:45 PM »

I have a wierd problem.  I plugged my dog fountain into an AM466 3 wire appliance controller.  The fountain has a small submersible water pump.

I can control it from a wired controller or from a wireless controller which uses the home secureity system (I disabled wireless on the AHP). 

It does NOT work from the AHP.

If I unplug the dog fountain, i ACN control the AM466 from AHP!!

What's going on???
Logged

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: AM466 Does Not Work w/AHP Under Load
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2006, 09:35:59 PM »

It could be noise from the fountain motor, try setting it on the same plug as the CM15A and see first.
might be noise is screwing up some range, signal on remotes are stronger then the CM15A? :)
Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!

biggiantcheese

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: AM466 Does Not Work w/AHP Under Load
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2006, 03:47:27 PM »

I don't see how it can be motor noise.  The AM466 is operated by a loud mechanical relay.  When the fountain is attached, I never hear the relay activate so no power is going to the fountain motor.  It may be noise on the circuit near the fountain.

The funny thing is that this worked until about a month or two ago and the only thing that changed that I know of is update to the AHP software.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13104
Re: AM466 Does Not Work w/AHP Under Load
« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2006, 04:14:47 PM »

The AM466 has a local On/Off sensing circuit in it so a small amount of power is flowing in the motor even when off. I have never seen motors do that but have seen CFL's restart all by themselves.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.