Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Dusk/dawn timer offsets?  (Read 14250 times)

tss256

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Dusk/dawn timer offsets?
« on: March 04, 2006, 05:55:25 PM »

There one thing is missing in AHP.  In the old AH, you can specify how many minutes before or after DUST/DAWN setting to turn on/off of a module, but not in the new AHP.  It would nice to see this feature implemented.

-tss256
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Product Reviews Wanted!
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2006, 12:02:37 PM »

If you change the Timer Designer view from Simple to Advanced, you'll be able to enter a time before or after dusk or dawn. When the Timer Designer is open, look in the upper left of its pane and should see a text button for "View Advanced Layout."
Logged

tss256

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Product Reviews Wanted!
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2006, 11:29:08 PM »

I didn't even know it was there.  Keep up the great work.

Thanks
Tony
Logged

tss256

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Product Reviews Wanted!
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2006, 11:36:49 PM »

X10 Pro,

sorry, I realize that I was not talking about the timer, I was asking in the Macro condition, where there is dust and dawn time, but it does not allow me to specify how many minutes before/after for dust/dawn setting.

-Tony
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10398
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Product Reviews Wanted!
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2006, 04:13:50 PM »

tss256: there is a way to do this! search the smartmacro forum I've seen it posted! if you can't find it post in that section And someone will help out! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: Dusk/dawn timer offsets?
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2006, 01:48:22 AM »

wondering...

With the Time change occurring now 2 weeks later, will this be changed in the software as it is calculated first and downloaded? seems like it switched already :)

does this call for a hardware redownload?
Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!

tss256

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Product Reviews Wanted!
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2006, 06:38:15 PM »

tss256: there is a way to do this! search the smartmacro forum I've seen it posted! if you can't find it post in that section And someone will help out! ;)

Tuicemen, thanks, I found it.

tss256
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Dusk/dawn timer offsets?
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2006, 01:43:21 AM »

...with the Time change occurring now 2 weeks later, will this be changed in the software as it is calculated first and downloaded?...
Next year, 2007, is when the DST changes to be 2 weeks sooner and end a week later. According to an X10 comment made in another forum, AHP gets its DST information from Windows. The 1st time you connect after Windows has been updated AHP will be updated with the current DST information.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: Dusk/dawn timer offsets?
« Reply #8 on: April 13, 2006, 09:47:17 PM »

Quote
AHP gets its DST information from Windows

This is only for the display of the time for AHP program.
I figured it out, X10 could have said this...

CM15A does not use DST, it goes by location, and changes every 2 days (depending on setting (up to 8)) so it never changes or advances 1 hour during the DST change...   it is calculated and stored in the interface and changes as the earth does. we humans don't change as the world goes round, we set a time (1 hour) twice a year to change or we would have to adjust our clocks every day to reflect the couple minute change that happens every day. CM15A does reflect actual daily changes.

sorry if I didn't explain it well :P
Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.