Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Auto loading of AHP  (Read 7666 times)

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Auto loading of AHP
« on: April 14, 2006, 10:37:00 AM »

Is there away to setup my computer to load AHP automatically when it boots?

PS. Can we add words that are commonly used in this forum such as "AHP" to the dictionary?
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Auto loading of AHP
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2006, 10:45:25 AM »

Easy. Add Active Home Pro to your startup group. 

AHP means Active Home Pro.

Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Auto loading of AHP
« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2006, 11:22:55 AM »

Thanks.

When I was asking about adding words to the dictionary (eg. AHP), I was referring to the spell check dictionary.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Auto loading of AHP
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2006, 12:00:47 PM »

Easy. Add Active Home Pro to your startup group. 
Hmm... I thought I remembered how to do this but I guess not. I have Windows XP. Would you guide me in the right direction to do this?
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10398
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Auto loading of AHP
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2006, 12:18:37 PM »

Easy. Add Active Home Pro to your startup group. 
Hmm... I thought I remembered how to do this but I guess not. I have Windows XP. Would you guide me in the right direction to do this?
there are a few ways to do this click "start" then "all programs" then right click "startup" click "open" then create a short cut to AHP and close
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.