Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Protector Plus in AHP  (Read 10567 times)

yvanmarl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Protector Plus in AHP
« on: August 15, 2006, 05:48:26 PM »

Hi!

I just bought AHP. I have a Protector Plus system. What is the use of having the DS7000 (the console) module in AHP if no command can be issued?

Also, Is there any place where I can have the horn showing as a module in AHP to add it in some macro?

Thanks,

Martin. ::)
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Protector Plus in AHP
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2006, 07:06:36 PM »

Firstly, Protector Plus is an anti-virus program, so it and AHP will never interact.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Protector Plus in AHP
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2006, 07:16:15 PM »

I thought it was the PS561.......
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Protector Plus in AHP
« Reply #3 on: August 15, 2006, 07:20:26 PM »

...Protector Plus is an anti-virus program...
I believe he was referring to X10's "Amazing Protector Plus home security system".
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Protector Plus in AHP
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2006, 07:36:11 PM »

You are correct, but Google isn't. A Google seach of  Protector Plus yeilds no links to X10, but a bunch referring to Anti-Virus programs of the same (apparent) name.

Since  Protector Plus is an X10 program, a PM to X10Pro may be in order to add it to AHP's list.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Protector Plus in AHP
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2006, 08:05:49 PM »

To the best of my limited knowledge, the DS7000 does not function with the AHP (yet).....
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Protector Plus in AHP
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2006, 08:14:51 PM »

...A Google seach of  Protector Plus yeilds no links to X10...
Google is where I found the X10 link along with the Anti-Virus program you mentioned.
I searched for "Protector Plus system", however.
(I did notice a search for just "Protector Plus" required a bit of scrolling to find an X10 link.)
« Last Edit: August 15, 2006, 08:20:53 PM by steven r »
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Protector Plus in AHP
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2006, 08:20:22 PM »

Didn't look on the following Google pages.  My Bad.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

yvanmarl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Protector Plus in AHP
« Reply #8 on: August 15, 2006, 08:55:56 PM »

Thanks JMac! Yes, I was refeering to the Protector Plus System found on this page:http://www.x10.com/security/wireless_systems.html

I made a short test and here is what I've found: The only thing that happen, is when the DS7000 is triggered, is send a report to the AHP software. You can see DS7000 activities in the log window of AHP.

Martin. 8)
Logged

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: Protector Plus in AHP
« Reply #9 on: August 15, 2006, 09:01:20 PM »

I just bought AHP. I have a Protector Plus system. What is the use of having the DS7000 (the console) module in AHP if no command can be issued?

READ MORE, my young Jedi! ;)

X10 is preparing to release a new Software Module for ActiveHome Pro.  We are looking for a few qualified testers to help us fine-tune the user interface and hardware interaction.

Plug-in Description
This plug-in is designed to monitor codes transmitted by X10 Security Modules and Security Remote Controls.  Once configured, users can create macros that are triggered by these modules and remotes.

Software Restrictions
Note that all monitoring of the security modules and remotes is handled by the X10 Driver so the CM15A must be connected to a PC and the X10Nets service must be running for these codes to be processed.  You will not be able to run the interface in stand-alone mode and have these functions work.  All macros created with Security Modules as triggers will be marked as “PC only”.

SOURCE: Beta Testers wanted for new AHP Plug-in
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 297
  • Posts: 12977
Re: Protector Plus in AHP
« Reply #10 on: August 16, 2006, 04:56:18 AM »

Thanks TakeTheActive; I thought I had seen support was not there yet but soon. Now we know.
Logged

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: Protector Plus in AHP
« Reply #11 on: August 16, 2006, 12:12:22 PM »

Thanks TakeTheActive; I thought I had seen support was not there yet but soon. Now we know.

:)
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.