Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Multiple cameras not working  (Read 27407 times)

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Multiple cameras not working
« on: May 15, 2008, 04:38:21 PM »

Hi,
I can only view 1 camera with lousy reception UNLESS I plug the TM751 in as well. With the TM751 plugged in, I can view ALL cameras with perfect reception, EXCEPT they all view on ONE camera's screen only, and I have to switch cameras with the CR12A. Why will it not work properly without the TM751?

All my lights and appliances, etc, will turn on and off just fine without having the TM751 plugged in....it's just the cameras that won't.
« Last Edit: May 15, 2008, 10:37:09 PM by birdzeye »
Logged

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: Multiple cameras not working
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2008, 08:56:29 PM »

bump
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Multiple cameras not working
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2008, 12:09:01 AM »

If the tm751 is unplugged but still configured in AHP that is your problem! ;)
If you send me your AHX file I can have a look at your configuration! ;)
(no guarantees that will help  :-[ )
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: Multiple cameras not working
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2008, 08:06:15 AM »

If the tm751 is unplugged but still configured in AHP that is your problem! ;)
If you send me your AHX file I can have a look at your configuration! ;)
(no guarantees that will help  :-[ )

How do I get the AHX file?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Multiple cameras not working
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2008, 08:48:39 AM »

AHX file is in the Active Home Pro folder usualy C:\Program Files\ActiveHome Pro
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: Multiple cameras not working
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2008, 10:01:26 AM »

AHX file is in the Active Home Pro folder usualy C:\Program Files\ActiveHome Pro

I can't find it there, Tuicemen. I also did a search for files and folders with ahx in them and nothing turned up.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Multiple cameras not working
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2008, 10:32:31 AM »

What OS are you running?
Chances are you have system files and folders hidden and comon file types hidden!(that is most OS defaults)
You'll also need admi privliges on your PC to change those settings! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: Multiple cameras not working
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2008, 09:16:48 PM »

What OS are you running?
Chances are you have system files and folders hidden and comon file types hidden!(that is most OS defaults)
You'll also need admi privliges on your PC to change those settings! ;)


I have checked "show hidden files and folders" (under folder options) and I am logged in as the admin. Still no go. Are you sure it's AHX? There's something called AHP_config, would it be that? Actually, I clicked on ahp_config already and it completely erased all my modules, macros, rooms etc. and I had to do a system restore.  :o
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1748
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Multiple cameras not working
« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2008, 10:56:54 PM »

birdseye,
try looking for the file with the extension.ahx
i believe the file name is myhome.ahx
at any rate try a search with *.ahx as the criterion. this should turn up the file you are looking for.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Multiple cameras not working
« Reply #9 on: May 23, 2008, 12:00:38 AM »

Knightrider AHX is the file extention And unless you changed the name when saving your AHP configuration file it is "myhome.ahx" by default! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: Multiple cameras not working
« Reply #10 on: May 23, 2008, 06:19:51 AM »

OK I found it! ;D Myhouse.ahx is in the AHP folder.....now what?

P.S. I also have another file ".ahx" which I saved that has all my settings, so I wouldn't have to do a system restore again if they were lost. I clicked on Myhouse.ahx and it erased everything....all my rooms, etc., so I had to use the saved file to restore them.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Multiple cameras not working
« Reply #11 on: May 23, 2008, 07:27:16 AM »

Send me an e-mail with your saved file as an attachment! ;)
Address is in my profile!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.