Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Controlling a Window AC Unit  (Read 8834 times)

runt

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Controlling a Window AC Unit
« on: June 06, 2008, 11:31:03 AM »

Hi,
I live in an apartment building and have one Window AC unit in the living room wall to cool the whole place down.  It works great unless I use the built in thermostat to control the temp, then it freezes up.  Basically, is there a way I can use the X10 20 Amp Heavy Duty Module (HD245), a standard thermostat (cheap), and an X10 device (which I have yet to find) to get the signal from the thermostat to the HD245 to just kill power to the AC unit when its cool enough?  My electric bill triples in the summer since I basically have to let the AC unit run all the time............
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 138
  • Posts: 6112
Re: Controlling a Window AC Unit
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2008, 11:57:15 AM »

Yes, you can interface a standard thermostat to a "PowerFlash" (PF284) module. The PowerFlash sends out HCUC ON and OFF codes based on opening and closing from the thermostat contacts. That would control your HD appliance module.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

runt

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Controlling a Window AC Unit
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2008, 12:38:03 PM »

Yes, you can interface a standard thermostat to a "PowerFlash" (PF284) module. The PowerFlash sends out HCUC ON and OFF codes based on opening and closing from the thermostat contacts. That would control your HD appliance module.

Thank you, now to find a place that sells X10 items locally.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13008
Re: Controlling a Window AC Unit
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2008, 12:48:50 PM »

As long as the thermostat has a AC setting that opens on the temperature drops. The Powerflash would do nicely. I have one with an ELK ELK-930 Doorbell sensor that triggers a chime module in my cellar. So I know if someone is ringing the bell.

One more thing to check. The HD245 is a 220 volt 20 amp module and has a 20 amp male set of pins on it. Make sure your air conditioners wall outlet is a 20 amp one. That type has one vertical and one horizontal power pin along with the round safety ground. If your outlat has two horizontal pins and the round safety ground pin. You have a 220 volt 15 amp outlet and the HD245 will not fit. There is a 15 amp 220 volt HD243 that has that set of pins on it.
« Last Edit: June 06, 2008, 01:29:55 PM by Brian H »
Logged

runt

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Controlling a Window AC Unit
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2008, 02:11:09 PM »

As long as the thermostat has a AC setting that opens on the temperature drops. The Powerflash would do nicely. I have one with an ELK ELK-930 Doorbell sensor that triggers a chime module in my cellar. So I know if someone is ringing the bell.

One more thing to check. The HD245 is a 220 volt 20 amp module and has a 20 amp male set of pins on it. Make sure your air conditioners wall outlet is a 20 amp one. That type has one vertical and one horizontal power pin along with the round safety ground. If your outlat has two horizontal pins and the round safety ground pin. You have a 220 volt 15 amp outlet and the HD245 will not fit. There is a 15 amp 220 volt HD243 that has that set of pins on it.

i am not going to get anythign until i make sure i know exactally what i need to get.  so tonight i will break out my multimeter and make sure i have a 220 volt outlet even though i am already fairly sure i do.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13008
Re: Controlling a Window AC Unit
« Reply #5 on: June 06, 2008, 06:19:20 PM »

Good idea.
If by chance you find 120 volts AC and one of the pins is horizontal. It is a 20 Amp Outlet. To prevent you from using a 120 volt 20 amp plug in a 20 amp 220 volt plug. The horizontal pin is on the right for one voltage and left for the other voltage.
Logged

runt

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Controlling a Window AC Unit
« Reply #6 on: June 06, 2008, 06:39:31 PM »

Good idea.
If by chance you find 120 volts AC and one of the pins is horizontal. It is a 20 Amp Outlet. To prevent you from using a 120 volt 20 amp plug in a 20 amp 220 volt plug. The horizontal pin is on the right for one voltage and left for the other voltage.
ok, both plugs are horizontal.  that is odd.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13008
Re: Controlling a Window AC Unit
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2008, 06:46:14 PM »

Sounds like a 220 volt 15 Amp. The HD243 has both horizontal. The HD245 220 volt  20 amp has one horizontal and one vertical.
X10 I believe is dumping them [HD243s] as they are freebies in many packages. I believe they are from a overrun or canceled contract. I picked up a few on EBay for a few dollars apiece. They where so old they are from the original X10 Manufacturer BSR.  :o  rofl
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13008
Re: Controlling a Window AC Unit
« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2008, 06:15:05 AM »

One more thought. I remembered seeing a thread on an Automation Knowledgebase about the HD243. It was designed for split single phase power. Many apartments and condos these days are three phase from the power company; with each unit using two of the three phases.  The HD243 will  not work on three phase power.
« Last Edit: June 07, 2008, 06:18:42 AM by Brian H »
Logged

runt

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Controlling a Window AC Unit
« Reply #9 on: June 07, 2008, 10:50:29 AM »

One more thought. I remembered seeing a thread on an Automation Knowledgebase about the HD243. It was designed for split single phase power. Many apartments and condos these days are three phase from the power company; with each unit using two of the three phases.  The HD243 will  not work on three phase power.


any clue how i find out if i have three phase or single phase power?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13008
Re: Controlling a Window AC Unit
« Reply #10 on: June 07, 2008, 12:08:38 PM »

You mentioned you have a meter. Are you confident and safe enough to measure the voltage on the outlet? If in doubt do NOT try it. We don't need to loose any members here.

http://www.idobartana.com/hakb/index.htm
There is a page on how to modify the HD243 for three phase. Part of the modifacation tell how to check for single split or three phase power.
« Last Edit: June 07, 2008, 12:12:56 PM by Brian H »
Logged

runt

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Controlling a Window AC Unit
« Reply #11 on: June 07, 2008, 12:20:44 PM »

You mentioned you have a meter. Are you confident and safe enough to measure the voltage on the outlet? If in doubt do NOT try it. We don't need to loose any members here.

http://www.idobartana.com/hakb/index.htm
There is a page on how to modify the HD243 for three phase. Part of the modifacation tell how to check for single split or three phase power.

yes, i am confident and safe enough to measure the voltage.  my dad made sure of that when i was growing up.  although lately, i've just been measuring the voltage on my motorcycle to make sure its charging system is working.

ok, it is 220v, and using the method on the page i get ~245.2 across the two pins and ~122.5 between each pin and ground.  that would give me a split phase system correct?  and if i am reading right, i have to do no modifications to the HD243 to get it working.

and finally, just to make sure i understand this right.  the HD243 and PF284 are all i need for X10 items, even though the HD243 is 240v and the PF284 is 120v?  I just want to make sure i understand before i buy stuff.
« Last Edit: June 07, 2008, 12:37:39 PM by runt »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13008
Re: Controlling a Window AC Unit
« Reply #12 on: June 07, 2008, 12:38:50 PM »

OK the link was not that easy to spot on the left pane.
Measure the voltage from one line pin to the ground.
Then the other line pin to ground.
Add the readings together.
Measure from Line to Line.
If the Line to Line is close to or the same as the total it is split single phase.
If it is about 15% lower than the total it is three phase.
Example:
L1 to G 118V
L2 to G 122V
T=240V
L to L= 240V Single Phase
L to L= 208V Three Phase
Logged

runt

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Controlling a Window AC Unit
« Reply #13 on: June 07, 2008, 12:41:28 PM »

OK the link was not that easy to spot on the left pane.
Measure the voltage from one line pin to the ground.
Then the other line pin to ground.
Add the readings together.
Measure from Line to Line.
If the Line to Line is close to or the same as the total it is split single phase.
If it is about 15% lower than the total it is three phase.
Example:
L1 to G 118V
L2 to G 122V
T=240V
L to L= 240V Single Phase
L to L= 208V Three Phase

just after i posted, i found the link ;)

please see my edits to make sure i have everything correct for X10 items i need.  and i want to thank you for your help.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13008
Re: Controlling a Window AC Unit
« Reply #14 on: June 07, 2008, 03:33:32 PM »

The PF284 can be set to send an on signal over the powerline when the input is closed and an off when the input is opened. It can be set to do other things with configuration switches. The HD243 should be able to receive the powerline signals from the PF284 and go on and off.
You may want to look at some of the Troubleshooting threads here as there are somethings that can effect X10 signals. Like electronic noise makers etc. I don't think the HD243 would be an opposite phase thing as it is on both by default.
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?board=8.0
http://www.act-solutions.com/PCC/uncle.htm
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Main_Page
« Last Edit: February 27, 2010, 02:04:13 PM by JeffVolp »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.