Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Linking 2 power systems  (Read 2839 times)

arcadefreaque

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Linking 2 power systems
« on: June 11, 2008, 11:37:36 AM »

I'm just investigating the feasibility of adding x10 to my home.  I've read a bit, but home someone can point me to an appropriate solution to my problem, if one exists.

I want to do some powerline automation (from my pc) in my home, however my home is wired as 2 homes (used to be two apartments).  Currently, I have the power drop from the utility company split outside the home and going to two separate main breakers.  Is there any way to make my home able to communicate to both systems (one upstairs and one down)?  I have physical access to run wires/etc between breakers, but obviously don't want to simply link the two and cause some sort of electrician's nightmare.  I'm hoping some solution to this scenario has been created, and I'm just missing something in my searches.

TIA
Logged

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 118
  • Posts: 2211
    • XTB Home Page
Re: Linking 2 power systems
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2008, 12:27:16 PM »

If the split is relatively close to your distribution panels, both both systems should communicate with each other.  You will have to take the usual steps of coupling the phases together, and ensuring adequate signal levels throughout.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 138
  • Posts: 6112
Re: Linking 2 power systems
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2008, 12:33:10 PM »

You can use two passive couplers to bridge the two systems. You will probably need an amplifier ( Volp's XTB II) since using the two couplers back to back is very lossy.
This information from my friend  "Uncle Phil" may help. Check figure 11, two passive couplers would be used in the same manner. I do not know if ACT still makes the CR231
http://www.smarthomeusa.com/info/a10tech4/a10tech4/
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

arcadefreaque

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Linking 2 power systems
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2008, 02:04:14 PM »

Thanks guys!  That's what I needed - some specifics that showed me what needed to be done.   I wasn't sure with all the jargon and such that I was reading whether it would be possible.  The diagrams from the smarthome site hit the spot perfectly for me!

Thanks again.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.