Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Using 2 Protector Plus Pro systems in 1 house  (Read 3425 times)

Jorge2010

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Using 2 Protector Plus Pro systems in 1 house
« on: March 11, 2010, 03:07:00 PM »

All,

I need to use 23 (window+motion) sensors to secure our house.  Can you run 2 Protector Plus systems in the same house with each one set to a different house code to give me 32 device capability? 

Please let me know,  thanks Jorge
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Using 2 Protector Plus Pro systems in 1 house
« Reply #1 on: March 11, 2010, 03:16:35 PM »

Logged

Jorge2010

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Using 2 Protector Plus Pro systems in 1 house
« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2010, 04:15:53 PM »

thank you for the great link to your previous discussions on this topic.  I am just getting into X10 and I will start with 2 systems with each having its own powerhorns.  Once I get more familiar with X10 I will try isolating the 2nd system as you suggested to the other user. >! >!
Logged

spam4us

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 152
Re: Using 2 Protector Plus Pro systems in 1 house
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2010, 11:51:37 PM »

You can also have multiple consoles (up to 16) that are linked together via ds10A's.  This will allow you to have up to 240 sensors, although I would recommend that many.
 Look at the last post on the 2nd page for the link Puck referenced for the diagram.  I am currently up to 28 sensors.

Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.