Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Need CM15A Software  (Read 10210 times)

X10user101

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Need CM15A Software
« on: March 06, 2015, 12:30:47 PM »

I am new to this forum and apologize if this is posted in the wrong sub-forum.

I have the CM15A PC USB interface control unit which I purchsed a few years ago. It runs on a W7 machine but I need to install it as a backup on another pc (XP machine.) But I can't find the software disk that came with it (if it was downloaded I don't know where that download is). How can I get the software to install on the backup XP machine without having to buy the unit again?

thank you
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 297
  • Posts: 12975
Re: Need CM15A Software
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2015, 02:30:07 PM »

Since X10WTI went bankrupt and the new owner has not gotten the old servers working. This thread may help.
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=28795.0
As the software was downloaded from X10WTI and you used registration numbers emailed to you when you purchased it.
« Last Edit: March 06, 2015, 02:33:27 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 297
  • Posts: 12975
Re: Need CM15A Software
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2015, 07:03:13 PM »

Near the bottom of this support page is a file called Active Home Pro Setup.
I have not seen data on if it is the full installer but I believe it is.
http://www.x10.com/productsupport/#answer3
Logged

Madd Catt

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 3
Re: Need CM15A Software
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2015, 11:19:09 AM »

In addition to the topics Brian H provided, this might help you
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=28994.msg162715#msg162715
Logged

liderbug

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 52
Re: Need CM15A Software
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2015, 12:03:39 PM »

"... on a backup XP machine ..."  Which says to me you're not running anything on the XP (just hate to part with old HW) - think about loading Linux on the box and using a package called Mochad.  Then from a Bash script (php, C, Python...) you... echo "pl G4 on" | nc localhost 1099  that is if the CM15 in plugged in there, if not you change localhost to [otherhost] and it works just fine. 

cal
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.