Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Question regarding Model PL001 Pro Power Line Repeater  (Read 4813 times)

Mic_

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 195
Question regarding Model PL001 Pro Power Line Repeater
« on: November 27, 2021, 02:38:05 PM »

If anyone is familiar with the Model PL001 Power Line repeater; can you possibly answer this question...When the unit is plugged in, will the red light on the front of the unit be illuminated? Thanks
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13269
Re: Question regarding Model PL001 Pro Power Line Repeater
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2021, 03:49:54 PM »

I just tested a PLC01. (fixed my part number  B:( )
Date Code: 16F24. Thing may have changed since 2016.
If your is newer it may act differently

On mine. The Red LED is not always on. It blinks On two times during X10 signal processing.

The users sheet indicates the Red LED blinks twice but is not clear if the Red LED is On and blinks. When it see an X10 power line signal. Blinks on command received and then command resent.

« Last Edit: November 28, 2021, 06:21:46 AM by Brian H »
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 159
  • Posts: 1429
Re: Question regarding Model PL001 Pro Power Line Repeater
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2021, 06:14:31 PM »

Are we talking about the PLC01?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13269
Re: Question regarding Model PL001 Pro Power Line Repeater
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2021, 06:22:52 AM »

I was talking about the PLC01 and used the number in the posts title.  :(
Logged

Mic_

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 195
Re: Question regarding Model PL001 Pro Power Line Repeater
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2021, 07:29:13 PM »

I asked the question because, suddenly, I cannot seem to signal my x10 gadgets that I have outside the house. I can contact the ones inside the house however.  I have a signal strength issue, all of a sudden. I did order another power line booster. Just trying to understand what happened
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 159
  • Posts: 1429
Re: Question regarding Model PL001 Pro Power Line Repeater
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2021, 08:32:25 PM »

Do your X10 gadgets outside the house include LED Xmas lights?  If so, they may be causing the problem.  Do you have an X10 coupler in your electrical panel?  If not that'd be where I'd start.  The best one is The XTB-IIR at  https://jvde.us/xtb-iir/
Logged

Mic_

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 195
Re: Question regarding Model PL001 Pro Power Line Repeater
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2021, 03:49:54 AM »

I will try the ideas posed. Things just stopped working, outside the house, however I did not make any changes. Gremlins!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13269
Re: Question regarding Model PL001 Pro Power Line Repeater
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2021, 06:11:43 AM »

JV Digital also has a good set of troubleshooting information.
If you have not read then yet. https://jvde.us/x10-troubleshooting/

You don't always have made a change in the home.
Even moving a cell phone charger or other chargers. Can sometimes effect X10.
Some devices can can also deteriorate over time.
« Last Edit: November 30, 2021, 06:14:36 AM by Brian H »
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 159
  • Posts: 1429
Re: Question regarding Model PL001 Pro Power Line Repeater
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2021, 08:29:26 AM »


Some devices can can also deteriorate over time.
This is very true, particularly for "wall warts" (power adapters).  Several months ago, for no apparent reason, I had an X10 dead zone develop.  That room has a Tivo Mini powered by a wall wart.  I unplugged it and X10 worked again.  That adapter had been plugged in for years, was still powering the Tivo Mini but just started spewing line noise.  It happens.
Logged

Mic_

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 195
Re: Question regarding Model PL001 Pro Power Line Repeater
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2021, 05:16:30 PM »

Thanks for the feedback and encouragement folks. This is old tech that I simply like. No big whop if I have to give up on it. I will try to get things working however
Logged

smatofu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 52
Re: Question regarding Model PL001 Pro Power Line Repeater
« Reply #10 on: December 18, 2021, 01:35:42 PM »

Hi Mic_,

you can read about my experience with PLC01 here https://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=31496.msg187440#msg187440

PLC01 doesn't work well with other X10 active components. It was breaking my CM15A transmissions (likely some kind of infinite loopback) on dim commands.

Currently, I have this setup:
PLC01 is connected to the power line through a X10 appliance module and the appliance module is OFF by default. Hence, the PLC01 is not active.

In my macros in the CM15A, when I want to reach distant X10 modules, I first turn on PLC01, then send X10 commands, then turn PLC01 off (1-2 seconds delay between all macro steps).

Complicated, but very reliable!

I keep PLC01 close to the electric panel. You can experiment with connecting it to different outlets and phases for max power.
Logged

Mic_

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 195
Re: Question regarding Model PL001 Pro Power Line Repeater
« Reply #11 on: December 25, 2021, 05:28:26 PM »

Merry Christmas everyone. Well, I still can't get the transceivers (the ones outside the house) to respond. The ones inside the house, work fine.

I switch between transceivers through the Wi-Fi hub, via my smart phone. Again, I did not change a thing; the outside transceivers just fail to respond. This is a strange one. Did anything change with the wi-fi unit? Again, the transceivers, inside the house, work fine. Thanks all 
Logged

Mic_

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 195
Re: Question regarding Model PL001 Pro Power Line Repeater
« Reply #12 on: January 02, 2022, 09:06:38 PM »

I now believe my issue lies in the WM 100 area. I go through this hub to contact my transceivers. I am now trying a samartenit hub to see if I make any headway
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 159
  • Posts: 1429
Re: Question regarding Model PL001 Pro Power Line Repeater
« Reply #13 on: January 03, 2022, 12:14:12 AM »

What do you mean by 'switch between transceivers'?  Are you talking about RR501 or TM751 RF tranceivers or something else?
Logged

Mic_

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 195
Re: Question regarding Model PL001 Pro Power Line Repeater
« Reply #14 on: January 03, 2022, 11:05:03 AM »

XM16a's and PAT03's. I switch between them using the WM100. I had no issues, until recently. I lost the ability to switch ones outside the house (Ones inside the Garage, etc) recently. Just trying to figure things out. Is the 5G switch over a possible cause? I went down the signal booster alley; that is not the issue...
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.