Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: X10 Wi-Fi and appliance module  (Read 5276 times)

Robert Joyal

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
X10 Wi-Fi and appliance module
« on: December 14, 2022, 02:52:23 PM »

Just received the Wi-Fi Controler, work fine with the light modules, but do not turn on the applicance modules. Is that OK?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: X10 Wi-Fi and appliance module
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2022, 04:32:00 PM »

It should control both. Have you tried the appliance modules in same outlet as the lamp modules?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

SkipWX10

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 143
Re: X10 Wi-Fi and appliance module
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2022, 05:36:14 PM »

Also...have you specified that the appliance module is such in the setup?
I believe the WM100 sends codes specific to either light or appliance modules...
Logged

guyl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 30
Re: X10 Wi-Fi and appliance module
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2022, 05:43:27 PM »

Also...have you specified that the appliance module is such in the setup?
I believe the WM100 sends codes specific to either light or appliance modules...

The standard on and off commands are the same for both types of modules.
Logged

Robert Joyal

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: X10 Wi-Fi and appliance module
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2022, 11:59:47 AM »

It tried the appliance modules in same outlet as the Wi-Fi controler, but it did not work at all. Maybe the WM-100 is faulty.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13269
Re: X10 Wi-Fi and appliance module
« Reply #5 on: December 15, 2022, 01:10:44 PM »

You may want to rotate the House and Unit code dials a few times.
We have occasionally seen switches set to one address be on a different address. Because of a poor contact in the switch assembly.
Logged

Robert Joyal

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: X10 Wi-Fi and appliance module
« Reply #6 on: December 16, 2022, 10:04:00 AM »

I found the problem, it is a design flaw of the WM100. Indeed, the WM100 cannot activate the relay in the TM751 wireless transceiver modules.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: X10 Wi-Fi and appliance module
« Reply #7 on: December 16, 2022, 11:30:54 AM »

Not a design flaw it doesn't send RF only powerline signals
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Robert Joyal

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: X10 Wi-Fi and appliance module
« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2022, 12:39:42 PM »

It seems some people don't understand how X10s work, probably me, but here's what I understand.
The hand remote HR12A sends an RF signal to the Wireless transceiver TM751 which converts the RF signal into code which is transmitted over the electrical line of the house.
These codes will activate LM465 lamp modules and AM486 appliance modules. But the wireless transceiver also has a relay, as described here in the text from the Product manual.

(Plug a lamp or appliance into the outlet on the TM751 (observe the ratings on the back of the TM751). Press 1 ON and OFF on the remote control to control the light/appliance connected to the TM751.)

But the WM100, which receives commands from my phone via the router, and who has to convert these commands into code and send them over the power line, does not have the correct code to activate the TM751. Here in Montreal, we call it a design flaw. Am I wrong?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: X10 Wi-Fi and appliance module
« Reply #9 on: December 16, 2022, 01:26:54 PM »

The TM751 is a tranciever receives RF signals and converts them to powerline signals it doesn't recieve pl signals and was never designed to recieve them.  https://www.x10.com/products/tm751?_pos=1&_sid=7d7c51b4a&_ss=r
Quote
. It does feature its own built-in appliance module on the bottom of the switch, but this can only be controlled via the wireless remote and they will not respond to powerline commands 
The WM100 was never designed to transmit or recieve RF.  It recieves wifi signals and converts and to power line.
Design flaw, maybe but then I guess you could say the same for all x10 modules since none are universal trancievers (wifi, rf, and plc) >!
« Last Edit: December 16, 2022, 01:38:58 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Robert Joyal

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: X10 Wi-Fi and appliance module
« Reply #10 on: December 16, 2022, 02:24:03 PM »

So, the WM100 advertisement should mention that it can't activate the TM751 relay, because all buyers who use the HR12A controller expect the WM100 to do the same job, especially if you think that the WM100 sells for 140 $US, which is quite expensive.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: X10 Wi-Fi and appliance module
« Reply #11 on: December 16, 2022, 02:42:33 PM »

I don't  think it needs to specify what it doesn't  work with but the web page should mention that it doesn't send regular or security x10 RF signals.   >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: X10 Wi-Fi and appliance module
« Reply #12 on: December 16, 2022, 02:57:44 PM »

I just had a look at the WM100 sales page and I it is miss leading. I fired off a email to the owner about this so hopefuly that can be rectified. Many of us long time forum users picked one up when they were initialy released and knew there was no RF functionality.
To be honest I think this was the first time I've fully read the web page info.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 159
  • Posts: 1439
Re: X10 Wi-Fi and appliance module
« Reply #13 on: December 16, 2022, 03:00:33 PM »

So, the WM100 advertisement should mention that it can't activate the TM751 relay, because all buyers who use the HR12A controller expect the WM100 to do the same job, especially if you think that the WM100 sells for 140 $US, which is quite expensive.
Since you've only had it for a couple of days you're within the return period if it doesn't do what you need. A simple solution would be to put whatever is plugged into the TM751 on a lamp or appliance module (about 15 bucks on ebay). You can still use the TM751 with a PalmPad to control it.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13269
Re: X10 Wi-Fi and appliance module
« Reply #14 on: December 16, 2022, 05:43:21 PM »

If you change the TM751 to the RR501.
It should work with the HUB's power line commands and the HR12A
As the RR501 also has a power line receivers in it and responds to both X10 RF and power line commands.
It also has a switch on it to select unit code 1 or 9

The TM751 and RR501 are X10 transceivers. With a relay output.
When you said appliance module. I suspect most here thought (including myself)  of the AM486,AM466, PAM02 or PAM03
« Last Edit: December 16, 2022, 06:10:42 PM by Brian H »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.