Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately  (Read 64978 times)

Helpful Hints

  • Guest
Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« on: April 19, 2005, 01:01:52 PM »

Robert…, Carmine, George P, Tcassio, and
interested parties who will stay with the
subject:

GeorgeP  eliminated the high speed demand
(RF transferred to a V572AB manugfactured by
WGL & Associates) and kept the AHP/Power
line stuff.  The reliably of timed events
appears to be, per GerogeP:

“My timed events work without any problems.
I have the CM15A connected  to a laptop, but
it will soon run  disconnected.  I'll be
sure to report back as soon as I do that. I
do have quite a few macros, but don't do
much conditional processing yet.  Now that
my system is stable, I'll tackle that task.
As far as range for RF, I get at least 100’
or better with everything from motion
detectors to keypad remotes to stick-a-
switched.  The V572AB is the key to the RF
issue, it was one of the best moves I
made”.

Others have reported similar success with
V572AB RF under varying configurations under
thread “ATTENTION: Good batch of CM15A's!!”

The STRICT thesis of this string is
Immediate solution to CM15A RF and apparent
inability to handle nominal to heavy RF/PLC
loads currently.  Yes there is the clock etc
that require addressing befor a new robust
CM15A+ can come to be.  All we want to do
here is stay with the immediate fix of
shifting high speed (as opposed to PLC) RF
demand to V572AB and its viability.   PLEASE
:-]
Logged

Helpful Hints

  • Guest
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2005, 01:10:21 PM »

X10 Pro:  How about addind the "V572A"
manufactured by WGL & Associates to the AHP
modules selection matrix under "Other"
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2005, 01:44:15 PM »

Helpful Hints <BR> <BR>I no longer have a CM15a, mine is back at <BR>X10; <BR>I do believe based on my experience, if you <BR>turn off  RF features and use an external <BR>transceiver, Smart Macros, timers  and <BR>other features should work fine. <BR>Disconnected from the computer you may <BR>experience the clock gaining due to noise <BR>on power line; if clock is lost and require <BR>reconnect to computer, the only option is <BR>24/7 or wait for new hardware. <BR>


Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A Immediately [2 of 3]

Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A Immediately [3 of 3]


[TTA Edit: Experiment to determine whether or not SPLITTING 'Highly-Viewed' / 'Highly-Replied' but currently

INACTIVE threads from LONG, LONG AGO (I'm starting with ~2 years) into parts will allow current

ACTIVE threads to appear in the Top 10 Topics (by Replies) section of the

Statistics Center (aka More Stats) Page.

NOTE: I *WILL* address the <BR> problem...]
« Last Edit: April 23, 2007, 11:55:32 PM by TakeTheActive »
Logged

tony

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 72
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2005, 03:14:13 PM »

X10 Pro:
Sounds like “Helpful Hints” and GeorgeP may
have a viable interim solution.  It looks
good to me.  Just add a V572AB to the
modules templates in AHP and auto disable RF
on CM15A.

It is now April 19 more than 2/3 of a year
and no solution for the RF or even an
acknowledgement that it will be fixed.

We rally do need to move on.
Logged

andy d

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 24
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2005, 03:51:06 PM »

I'm using a TM751 as my only RF interface.
I do that becasue I get better range and can
use my keychain remote to turn on the porch
light from the driveway. Simple macros,
timers, and timer triggred macros all work
ok with no clock shift.

The only anomaly I see with this config is
as follows:  My porch lights are on a 15
minute timer.  Keychain ON starts the macro
that turns on the lights, times 15 minutes,
turns off the lights. Keychain OFF triggers
another macro that turns off the lights
immediately.  The anomaly is that sending
OFF immediately after ON does not turn off
the lights.  I have to wait 1 or 2 seconds
before the OFF macro will respond.  The
TM751 relay clunks ON OFF each time.

Andy D
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #5 on: April 19, 2005, 04:13:20 PM »

By using an external transceiver the
command is transferred over the power line,
it takes at least ¾ of a second for a basic
command to transmit, assuming no collision;
that’s is why the CM15a concept is so
appealing.
Expect delay in response with any external
transceiver, regardless of the make, else
unless the transceiver has collision
detection and retransmit messages, messages
will be lost if send while the CM15a is
transmitting.
So in general expect 1 to 2 seconds delay
in response, else make provision in you
macros to account for possible message lost
via the external RF transceiver.
I have been looking for a transceiver with
collision detect, so far none of the
transceiver I have seen mention (including
V572AB) collision on the data sheet or
manual.
Logged

andy d

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 24
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #6 on: April 19, 2005, 05:12:26 PM »

Carmine - not a delay but a failure to
respond.  Any OFF command is ignored until 1-
2 seconds after the ON command was issued.

This sounds similar to the problems people
have been reporting with motion detector
signals being transmitted close together.


Andy D
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #7 on: April 19, 2005, 05:16:54 PM »

Carmine: The CM15A and RR501 have collision
detection.
Logged

tony

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 72
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #8 on: April 19, 2005, 05:20:28 PM »

Andy D:  I use 6 house codes so a TM751 in
every wall plug will certainly not
contribute to any endearment to my wife and
it certainly isn’t what I signed up for.
Besides then I have a dimming problem and
I’ll be damned if I’ll buy anymore X10 stuff
because they won’t solve current defects.  I
don’t think that they should be rewarded for
such do you?

Carmine:  You make an excellent point that
PLC is a slow media however the CM15A won’t
be doing it (RF to PLC) only the V572AB via
the PSC05 an X10 Pro, two-Way Powerline
Interface Module allows the developer to
interface with the powerline using standard
X-10 protocol. The Two-Way Interface has a
receive buffer allowing it to store
retrieved messages while waiting to be
polled by the OEM equipment. Contact X-10
PRO at 800-832-4003 for detailed technical
information.

So the configuration although not superior
in concept probably would out run and
certainly (with its external antenna) out
range the underpowered CM15A and certainly
out perform it as to reliability as it
currently stands.   With the highest
overhead gone the AHP/CM15A should do its
job.  That would buy some time for X10.
Logged

andy d

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 24
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #9 on: April 19, 2005, 05:30:16 PM »

Tony - I must have misunderstood.  I thought
the intent of this thread was to find out if
people that did not use CM15A RF had any
problems with running macro and timers. My
intent was to contribute to that discussion,
not to condone any defects the CM15A may
have when used as an RF transceiver.

Andy D
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #10 on: April 19, 2005, 05:47:18 PM »

X10 Pro

I new about the CM15a, but due to problems
I returned. When all problems are fixed I
will probably purchase it again. I already
have defective CM11a and I did not want to
take the risk of missing the return
deadline for the CM15a.
I have read the rr501 manual and it does
not mention anything about collision;
I have 2 of them, the only reason I am
using the TM750 it came the Fire Cracker
kit and is newest transceiver I have.
Well I guess I have 2 good transceiver I
better put them to good use.
Logged

tony

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 72
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #11 on: April 19, 2005, 05:50:24 PM »

Andy D:  I reread your post, my error,
sorry.  I read it at first as a proposal to
solve the “All house code Transceiver”
function of the CM15A.  I agree that the
ability to service multiple RF commands per
second appears to be problematic for CM15A
so X10 has no alternate “all house code”
transceiver to offer.

I believe that George P. has created an
excellent interim solution to the CM15A
problems assuming that the AHP, and plug-
in’s don’t have design defects, only some
code bugs that are being fixed as we speak.
Logged

Helpful Hints

  • Guest
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #12 on: April 19, 2005, 06:36:37 PM »

I believe that the PSC05 interface also has
collision detect and buffers commands from
and to the power line.
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #13 on: April 19, 2005, 11:23:36 PM »

Helpful Hints

I am aware of  PSC05 has the ability to
detect collision .
My real question is : does the V572AB uses
this feature and retransmit data if detect
collision , or busy line ?
Logged

Helpful Hints

  • Guest
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #14 on: April 20, 2005, 01:28:41 AM »

Carmine:  My understanding is that the
V572AB receives the RF and translates it to
an ASCII string to the PSC05 which in turn
takes that and when the PLC becomes
available it sends.  For more information
contact e-mail Warren Lohoff
[wgl@wgldesigns.com]  or web Home page
http://www.wgldesigns.com/ .

Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.