Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: AHP can control module but remote cannot  (Read 5551 times)

Michael512

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
AHP can control module but remote cannot
« on: April 15, 2006, 02:47:54 PM »

Very strange problem here.  Been using AHP and maybe a dozen modules for a year.  2 different remotes + AHP can all control all modules EXCEPT the latest wall switch I installed today.

The wall switch can ONLY be controlled by AHP, not by the remotes.  Looking at the activity log, I can see it receive the RF signal to control each module from the remote, including the new wall switch that doesn't respond.  Log also shows AHP controlling the switch, which works.

Entire house is on house code A; A is set specifically in AHP.  All modules are A1 thru A16; some are macros (A1, A2) and some are direct.  New wall switch is A4 (and there's no conflict with other devices).

Baffling to me....anyone have any ideas?
Logged

Michael512

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: AHP can control module but remote cannot
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2006, 03:01:20 PM »

Never mind!  I downloaded the March update (1.42 I think?) and that seemed to fix it.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP can control module but remote cannot
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2006, 10:57:38 PM »

1.42 is an Active Home update and does not apply to AHP. The last update available for Active Home Pro is 3.203 dated 3/23/06. It is still available.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.