Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9]

Author Topic: Harmony P2. Help  (Read 12201 times)

radioguy1007

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #120 on: June 03, 2022, 07:58:35 AM »

I also contacted Smartenit support and received a request from Al there to send info on the PLM.  He mentioned in his email that they were getting other reports of this same issue.  I sent him a photo of the back on my PLM.  Since that contact 3 weeks ago, my system has not needed a reboot. 
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13104
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #121 on: June 03, 2022, 05:55:57 PM »

Any idea on the firmware in the 2412U PLM?
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 148
  • Posts: 1214
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #122 on: June 03, 2022, 11:42:59 PM »

I also contacted Smartenit support and received a request from Al there to send info on the PLM.  He mentioned in his email that they were getting other reports of this same issue.  I sent him a photo of the back on my PLM.  Since that contact 3 weeks ago, my system has not needed a reboot.
Al is the CEO so you've got the attention of the right guy. 
Logged

radioguy1007

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #123 on: June 07, 2022, 12:11:13 PM »

Well of course when I say it has been working flawlessly, it goes south yesterday.  But here is the interesting part.  I use it for Alexa control mostly, and I asked her to turn on the bedroom lamps (code D10).  Instead I noticed that my sprinkler pump (code E8) activated from that request.  I believe it has happened another time as the sprinkler pump was running a couple days back and was not supposed to be on.  I have also had some unexplained activations of other devices.  So for those in the know, is there a similarity between E8 and D10 (one bit difference in packet?) that might point at something?
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 148
  • Posts: 1214
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #124 on: June 07, 2022, 01:06:56 PM »

E8 = 0001 1101
D10 =1010 1111

Both House and Unit codes are different so I don't think that's the problem. I suspect that the problem may be with the PLM firmware version as I've never had an issue with mine which are older.  Since the PLM can't be updated perhaps Al will have a f/w upgrade for the P2 to solve it.
Logged

radioguy1007

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #125 on: June 07, 2022, 01:44:35 PM »

E8 = 0001 1101
D10 =1010 1111

Both House and Unit codes are different so I don't think that's the problem. I suspect that the problem may be with the PLM firmware version as I've never had an issue with mine which are older.  Since the PLM can't be updated perhaps Al will have a f/w upgrade for the P2 to solve it.

Thanks.  Never did understand their "binary count" logic.  I hope they can make a work around for the P2.
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 148
  • Posts: 1214
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #126 on: June 07, 2022, 01:59:12 PM »

Just a thought... turn the code wheels on those modules back and forth a few times to scrape off any oxidation that could cause an error.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13104
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #127 on: June 07, 2022, 03:40:22 PM »

I will check in the Insteon Modem Developers Guide and see what the send X10 shows. I know it is a strange arrangement that didn't make too much sense to me either.
Logged

radioguy1007

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #128 on: June 08, 2022, 11:57:09 AM »

Just a thought... turn the code wheels on those modules back and forth a few times to scrape off any oxidation that could cause an error.

I really doubt this was the issue (bad wheel connections) as two modules responded incorrectly to the command.  I've seen no issues when commanding either from the WM100.  This happened when I asked Alexa (via the P2) to turn on a light in the bedroom.  Also, when I realized what had just happened, all I did was send two separate commands from my WM100 to turn the pump off and bedroom light on and those responded correctly.  I really think the P2/PLM sent the wrong device address and I just happened to have a module on that code.  I don't think it was an Alexa issue either as for those times it would not control my house, I was using the Smartenit app.  Now was the PLM sending codes but not the right ones?  I don't have a signal meter to know.
Logged

Moose

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 219
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #129 on: June 08, 2022, 01:31:47 PM »

I get the wrong light coming on or off a couple of times a week. My most common is A8 ON and A4 comes on with it. I have always chocked it up to noise. How many LED bulbs have you added in the last few years.  -:)
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13104
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #130 on: June 08, 2022, 06:53:47 PM »

The 2412U uses two Hex commands to send the X10 address and then the X10 function.
Send X10 A4  (adddress)
02 63 6A 00

Send X10 A On (function)
02 63 62 80
Logged

SkipWX10

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 122
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #131 on: June 26, 2022, 07:52:42 PM »

New issue for me...

Trying to add an X10 appliance module to Smartenit so I can have Alexa integration for control of a fountain pump. I've used the module for years every summer with a TM751 and slim switch by the door. Hoping to have Alexa remove the TM751 and switch from the loop.

In Smartenit, I go to add device, choose X10 appliance module and get "Interface Needed! Your gateway does not have a X-10 interface"

Well, I do have the PLM which is online and working perfectly. All commands in Smartenit to control registered devices work fine. Alexa control of all X10 devices registered in the Harmony works fine.

Any help appreciated, thanks
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 148
  • Posts: 1214
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #132 on: June 26, 2022, 11:46:43 PM »

Well that's bizarre!  Try rebooting bot the P2 & the PLM and try it again.
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 148
  • Posts: 1214
Re: Harmony P2. Help
« Reply #133 on: June 28, 2022, 01:54:04 PM »

Can you add the device using the web portal? https://console.smartenit.io/login
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.