Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Powerhorn SH10A  (Read 14871 times)

travis williams

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Powerhorn SH10A
« on: October 11, 2004, 11:22:03 PM »

Is it possible to turn the PowerHorn on via
Homeseer, Activehome or even via remote? Or
must it receive its command from the Security
Panel? I have the DS7000 Panel.
Logged

trophy

  • Guest
Re: Powerhorn SH10A
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2004, 12:13:22 PM »

it receives the commands from the ds7000.
That alrm is an enhancement to the quieter
indoor "alarm" contained within the ds7000.
Logged

travis williams

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Powerhorn SH10A
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2004, 07:35:27 PM »

I know what the function of the horn is meant
to be and I know that the DS7000 can activate
the alarm.

My question was, can you turn this horn on
via the PalmPad Remote or HomeSeer software
with a FireCracker Module.
Logged

dick

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 47
Re: Powerhorn SH10A
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2004, 02:55:33 AM »

I believe it responds to continuous "all
lights on", "all lights off" commands.
IOW, if you send alo,aloff,alo, aloff
several times it will sound as long as you
keep sending the on/off
Logged

jim

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: Powerhorn SH10A
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2004, 01:29:16 PM »

How about the panic button? They sell " Panic
Buttons " here, and my remotes have the panic
feature also.

Jim..
Logged

jim

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: Powerhorn SH10A
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2004, 01:33:47 PM »

Ignore my last post, I read your question wrong.

Yes, what Dick said works. Lights on, lights
off repeatedly will sound the power horn. It
stops once you stop.

Jim..
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13263
Re: Powerhorn SH10A
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2004, 07:07:45 PM »

You have to sent a series of ON-OFF commands
on the units house and unit code. I believe
it is 4 cycles to trigger it. I have
triggered it's biger brother a PH508 with a
palm pad and rr501 tranceiver using the ON-
OFF buttons. Stops sounding about 4 seconds
after the last cycle
Logged

Kenneth Herring

  • Guest
Re: Powerhorn SH10A
« Reply #7 on: November 14, 2004, 09:26:03 PM »

Use a POWER FLASH INTERFACE (PSC-01) to
trigger the PowerHorn. You can address the
PSC01 to whatever and then it has a selector
switch that has a setting for a repeating
on/off command that it will send as an X-10
powerline command.
Logged

dax702

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Powerhorn SH10A
« Reply #8 on: December 12, 2007, 02:39:33 AM »

http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Making_a_PowerHorn_Macro

I think is actually wrong. I tried it just now and it should be appliance on, delay, appliance off...

I'm brand spankin' new to ActiveHome Pro.  Can someone explain what the trigger code is? How do I not confuse the trigger code with the module address?
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 175
  • Posts: 7127
Re: Powerhorn SH10A
« Reply #9 on: December 12, 2007, 07:56:26 PM »

http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Making_a_PowerHorn_Macro

I'm brand spankin' new to ActiveHome Pro.  Can someone explain what the trigger code is? How do I not confuse the trigger code with the module address?

Trigger code: The House/Unit code that tells a macro to execute.

Let's say we want an ActiveEye motion sensor to turn on (trigger) the powerhorn:

A motion sensor set to (House Code) A (and Unit code) 1.

A macro set to be "triggered" (execute it's events) when it receives (House/Unit code) A1. The macro will then turn ON H1 (lets say that what we set the Horn code to) delay 2 secs, then turn H1 OFF, ... then repeats that 4 time.

By having the A1 (motion sensor) trigger the (Power Horn H1)  we ...Build a Macro with a different Trigger Code than the PowerHorn's address.
« Last Edit: December 12, 2007, 07:58:51 PM by Dave_x10_L »
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

dax702

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Powerhorn SH10A
« Reply #10 on: December 12, 2007, 08:08:10 PM »

Unfortunately, I still don't understand.  Are you saying that every macro we write has to have it's own letter/number code and that its code has to be different from all the different modules that are plugged in throughout the house?
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 175
  • Posts: 7127
Re: Powerhorn SH10A
« Reply #11 on: December 12, 2007, 08:28:06 PM »

Are you saying that every macro we write has to have it's own letter/number code and that its code has to be different from all the different modules that are plugged in throughout the house?

No. All I did was go in to detail to explain your (included) link.

Macros are "triggered". They can be triggered by time.. or by a House/Unit code. If... that same house/unit code is also executed within the macro... it would RE-trigger the macro. Thus causing a never-ending loop.
« Last Edit: December 12, 2007, 08:30:48 PM by Dave_x10_L »
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

dax702

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Powerhorn SH10A
« Reply #12 on: December 12, 2007, 08:36:18 PM »

But that's the part I don't get.  How does a house/unit code trigger a macro? So far from what I can see, the only thing that makes the macro trigger, is when I press run macro on the screen. I'm totally lost here.  As I understand so far, the House/Unit codes, at least in my security system all have to have the same House Code and I can have 16 different modules on that house code. How can I use a house code of H if I'm only in one house? And again, how does a house/unit code make a macro run?
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 175
  • Posts: 7127
Re: Powerhorn SH10A
« Reply #13 on: December 12, 2007, 09:37:16 PM »

But that's the part I don't get.  How does a house/unit code trigger a macro? So far from what I can see, the only thing that makes the macro trigger, is when I press run macro on the screen. I'm totally lost here. 

Ok. Lets start over.

What equipment/software are you using. What are you trying to accomplish. What house/unit codes are you using?
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

dax702

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Powerhorn SH10A
« Reply #14 on: December 12, 2007, 09:48:48 PM »

I bought the home security package that came with 10 door/window sensors, 2 of the white motion sensors, 2 motion detector/floodlights, two lamp modules, 3 power horn sirens and the security console. I also have the complete software package with all the plugins and USB controller.. The security console is on house code A and the three power horn sirens are on A3, the two lamp modules are on A1 & A2.  I do not yet have the floodlights hooked up until I get an electrician out here...

You know, honestly, I'm not even sure why I bought the software portion. The sales girl said I would need it I think in order to make the flood lights sound the console alarm and powerhorn sirens.. But I don't know..
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.