Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Is this possible? Am466 Appliance Module  (Read 13219 times)

chinaboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 64
Is this possible? Am466 Appliance Module
« on: July 18, 2006, 01:33:52 PM »

Hi All,

I have my computer plugged into a Am466 appliance module. I have this set up so when I am at work and my PC locks up I could send a x10 signal to turn the power off and have the system restart. That works great. My only problem, is when I use the universal remote and press the "All off" button it turns all my lights, cameras, and the power to the Am466. The same thing happens when working in Active Home software if I click on the "Turn of all Units" Is there anyway for me to prevent the Am466 from responding to the "All Off" command.  I was hoping I could set up some kind of macro in the Active Home software to prevent this, but I don't have a clue.

Can someone help me with a work around for this problem or is there another module I should consider using.

Thanks
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Is this possible? Am466 Appliance Module
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2006, 02:07:20 PM »

There's no way I know to exclude an appliance module from an "All OFF" command short of changing the HC.

How are you sending the X10 signal from work? A telephone controller?

If you had AHP, I could make a macro suggestion that might help. It maybe possible with the older AH software. Unfortunately I'm so removed from AH that I don't even remember how it works.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

chinaboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 64
Re: Is this possible? Am466 Appliance Module
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2006, 02:19:44 PM »

I am using the telephone controller to send the signal from work. Really love that feature. But when I am at home, the kids may get a hold of the remote and hit the "All Off" button. I do have AHP. Can you provide me with your macro suggestions.

Thanks
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Is this possible? Am466 Appliance Module
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2006, 03:11:45 PM »

Let's say your HC is "B" and the module that controls the computer is "B10".
  • First change the code of the module that controlling the computer to a HC that is not being used to say "N". You can keep the same unit code if you like. This makes the module for the computer "N10". (The number doesn't have to be the same, however.)
  • Now build a macro "B10 ON" (The old computer module code.) In this macro put these commands.
    • "N10 OFF                                          Turns off the computer.
    • Delay 1 min (adjust as desired)           Delays before restarting computer.
    • "N10 ON"                                          Turns on the computer
You now can still call and control your HC "B" well as the computer without an accidental "ALL OFF" of HC "B" turning off the computer. Note: The remote can still trigger the computer off if a "B10 ON" is sent from it. Worst case, however, is that the computer will reset.

BTW.. I use a designated "HC" for my telephone controller and have all of it's controls run macros. e.g. All lights ON, Flash Lights, Shut down macro, etc. I even have one macro that will email my phone to let me know the computer is still running AHP. (I get geek points when I call from my cell phone and have AHP email my cell phone back.) :)

By isolating the module to an unused HC, "N" in my example above, it reduces the chances of the computer being turned off accidentally.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

chinaboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 64
Re: Is this possible? Am466 Appliance Module
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2006, 04:17:38 PM »

Sounds good, will make the adjustment when I get home. I am new to the telephone controller. I thought I had to set it to the same HC as my other x10 gadjets. If it is on another HC, how will I be able to send signals to x10 modules. I love the idea of having the macro send email to your phone, Care to share how that is done?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13104
Re: Is this possible? Am466 Appliance Module
« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2006, 06:12:17 PM »

The TR16A sends the commands on the House Code it is set to and the unit code picked by a touchtone digit. Also on the security code, that is a three digit setting. The third digit is used for a ring indication; by sending a cycle of On Off commands to the House Code and unit code on the third security digit.
Example. House Code Dial B
Security code you key in when the beep sounds: 1-6-8
When the phone rings. It sends out a B8 On; B8 Off then B8 On; B8 Off.
I don't use the CM15A right now but if you had the TR16A send a code on B again and your modules are on C. They will not respond directly to the B signals, but a macro running in the CM15A could be triggered by the B codes to do things on the C codes.
You could also have certain modules on the B House Code and also directly control them. I use a Chime Module to sound in the cellar when the phone rings and the TR16A sends the On Off cycle. Also have an ELK doorbell detector that triggers a Powerflasher modue, to again ring my chime so to speak.  ;D :o
Logged

chinaboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 64
Re: Is this possible? Am466 Appliance Module
« Reply #6 on: July 18, 2006, 07:38:45 PM »

Ok, I am a bit puzzled. I followed steven's instructions. But now I can seem to get the power to the Am466 module to turn off. I set the Am466 module to HC N8. The Telephone controller, along with all my other gadjets are on HC "A" When I call home, to turn off the Am466 which is now set to N8, how will the telephone controller turn it off if it isn't on the same house code. Dont' mean to sound stupid, but I'm lost.

Thanks
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Is this possible? Am466 Appliance Module
« Reply #7 on: July 18, 2006, 09:50:21 PM »

The way I read steven r's instructions, the address that calls the macro should be the AM466's OLD address. The macro calls the AM466 by the new address you gave it.  Since  the telephone controller is on housecode A, the macro should run.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Is this possible? Am466 Appliance Module
« Reply #8 on: July 18, 2006, 10:04:15 PM »

Brian H brought up a very important fact! If you use a 3 digit access code (You can op for a 1 or 2 digit code.), the last digit will flash on and off that house unit code! You can use this to your advantage as Brian H does or not. Just be aware that it is sending an ON & OFF for the unit code of the last dial as the phone rings.

Ok, I am a bit puzzled. I followed steven's instructions....
...how will the telephone controller turn it off if it isn't on the same house code.
You did?  :)
Remember that macro I had you make?
Substitute "N8" for "N10" in my example ....or you can change the module to "N10" if you already built the macro per the example. Now name your macro "A?" where "?" is the unit code you want to use to trigger the macro from when you call in. e.g. If you want to call in and and have "A8 ON" trigger the use "A8" for the unit house code.

The key here is to use a macro that has the same HC as the rest of the things in your house to execute the OFF and ON for the module controlling the computer. ("N8" in your case right now.)
« Last Edit: July 18, 2006, 10:07:39 PM by steven r »
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

chinaboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 64
Re: Is this possible? Am466 Appliance Module
« Reply #9 on: July 18, 2006, 10:16:47 PM »

I have the Macro set to A8 as trigger on. Then I have N8 to turn off, Deleay 1 min, and N8 to turn on.  should the am466 be set to HC "A8" or "N8"  My controller is set too HC A
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Is this possible? Am466 Appliance Module
« Reply #10 on: July 18, 2006, 10:35:28 PM »

I have the Macro set to A8 as trigger on. Then I have N8 to turn off, Deleay 1 min, and N8 to turn on.  should the am466 be set to HC "A8" or "N8"  My controller is set too HC A
The module controlling the computer should be set to "N8"
You can now call in and start the "A8" macro from your phone. Now the "A8" macro will then tell "N8" to turn off, Delay 1 min and then turn N8 back on.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Is this possible? Am466 Appliance Module
« Reply #11 on: July 18, 2006, 10:41:17 PM »

Again make sure if you're using a 3 digit access code that the last digit isn't something your don't want controlled.
e.g. If the last digit were an "8" in this case you would have the computer turning OFF and ON several times everytime anyone called.
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

chinaboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 64
Re: Is this possible? Am466 Appliance Module
« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2006, 06:24:20 AM »

Ok, I have the module controling the computer set to "N8".  A macro setup with "A8" Trigger, "N8" set to off, 1 min delay, and "N8" ON. When I call the house it doesn't turn off. I don't have last digit on the security set to 8. I am still able to control the other Gadjets on HC "A" except the module now set too "N8". Am I doing something else wrong.
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Is this possible? Am466 Appliance Module
« Reply #13 on: July 19, 2006, 12:03:57 PM »

Ok, I have the module controlling the computer set to "N8".  A macro setup with "A8" Trigger, "N8" set to off, 1 min delay, and "N8" ON. When I call the house it doesn't turn off. I don't have last digit on the security set to 8. I am still able to control the other Gadjets on HC "A" except the module now set too "N8". Am I doing something else wrong.
Sorry you're having so much problems. Is the logic of what we're trying to do clear?
I've rewritten my example below for your module controlling the computer set to "N8" and the macro being "A8".

For your HC "A" and the module that controls the computer set to "N8"...
  • First change the code of the module controlling the computer to "N8".
  • Now build a macro "A8 ON" (The old computer module code.) In this macro put these commands.
    • "N8 OFF                                          Turns off the computer.
    • Delay 1 min (adjust as desired)         Delays before restarting computer.
    • "N8 ON"                                          Turns on the computer
You now can still call and control all your HC "A" as well the computer without an accidental "ALL OFF" of HC "A" turning off the computer. Note: The remote can still trigger the computer off if a "A8 ON" is sent from it. Worst case, however, is that the computer will reset.

By isolating the module to an unused HC, "N" in my example above, it reduces the chances of the computer being turned off accidentally.

Make sure that...
  • You have the latest software.
  • The telephone responder is set to HC "A".
  • You have created the macro "A8" to trigger on ON as above.
  • You've downloaded all you're new programming.
  • You've set the module that is controlling the computer to "N8"


If you were able to control it before, it should work now but let me know.
« Last Edit: July 19, 2006, 12:27:07 PM by steven r »
Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

chinaboy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 64
Re: Is this possible? Am466 Appliance Module
« Reply #14 on: July 19, 2006, 12:28:03 PM »

I have everything setup as you described. But still can't turn the computer off from the telephone controller. All softwares are up-to-date. The only time I am able to turn the computer off is when the Am466 module is set to "HC A". When on "N8" no response are recieved from the telephone controller.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.