Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: problem upgrade to 3.228 from 3.204  (Read 25859 times)

asihuay

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
problem upgrade to 3.228 from 3.204
« on: May 13, 2008, 06:53:23 PM »

Hi.
I go to menu help and then check for update and then click on update button AHP close immediately and do not make anything.
How can I solve this in order to update.
My system is windows xp sp2 P4 3.0
Thanks in advance.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: problem upgrade to 3.228 from 3.204
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2008, 07:54:18 PM »

If you have AHP 3.204, open it and click on the Help, then click on "Check for Updates". that will start the upgrade. It will close AHP for you.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Tony Olson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 39
Re: problem upgrade to 3.228 from 3.204
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2008, 08:09:52 PM »

I've tried to upgrade a number of times. When I get the upgrade dialog box and clicked to upgrade, it just closes AHP and goes back to the desktop. I'm running Vista Home Premium which may or may not have anything to do with it.

I went to the  AHP Request software download page and requested a copy/link to the latest AHP program.

I thought I'd just enter my 10 cents (have to allow for inflation); its been years since I submitted a message. ;D

Tony

Logged
Tony

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10398
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: problem upgrade to 3.228 from 3.204
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2008, 12:23:00 AM »

Well I see I wasn't the only one visited by Murphy!
I had to Uninstall AHP reinstall it then when the install finished it found the new update and it took !
I chocked it up to a bad internet connection but now I'm wondering! ::)
I'm using XP SP2 so I don't think Vista has any thing to do with it! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: problem upgrade to 3.228 from 3.204
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2008, 08:40:43 AM »

With Vista, you have to "ALLOW" AHP to phone-home to download the update - with mine a popup popped-up with a dialog to allow/deny; after allowing, I hit retry and is worked.  If all else fails, turn OFF your firewall during the upgrade - and if that fails, turn OFF UAC during the process.
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

Tinman55

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 29
Re: problem upgrade to 3.228 from 3.204
« Reply #5 on: May 15, 2008, 09:03:23 PM »

I also have the same symptom....app closes and nothing. Have tried disabling firewall etc......still no go.  Xp-pro SP-3.....Its not like I am really missing anything anyway....it is just typical.....X10 stuff that won't work    :'(  Why don't they just post the updates like most other software vendors do ??
Logged

Tinman55

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 29
Re: problem upgrade to 3.228 from 3.204
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2008, 09:09:33 PM »

problem solved....if you will look in your user account/local settings/temp folder you will find a folder called x10updates.......just execute the patch in there and wah la......now to see if it still works ! :)
Logged

rbolan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: problem upgrade to 3.228 from 3.204
« Reply #7 on: May 21, 2008, 07:04:30 PM »

Well, my system exhibits the same symptoms.  Click on update, and it simply terminates AHP, and it does not trigger the update.  Running XP SP2.  There is no such directory created in my Local Settings area, so no patch to execute.

And if I have to uninstall and reinstall in order to get this update, then I'll just skip it.  It's not likely to improve things much anyway.

Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: problem upgrade to 3.228 from 3.204
« Reply #8 on: May 21, 2008, 08:42:49 PM »

3.228 does correct a lot of things.  If AHP does not allow you to trigger the upgrade (click on help, then on Check for Upgrades) and it will close 3.204, apply the upgrade and reopen AHP as 3.228.  If your version is 3.204/3.306 and it won't trigger the upgrade, send a PM to one of the Administrators here who is an X10 employee and they should help you.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: problem upgrade to 3.228 from 3.204
« Reply #9 on: May 22, 2008, 06:20:03 AM »

Well, my system exhibits the same symptoms.  Click on update, and it simply terminates AHP, and it does not trigger the update.  Running XP SP2.  There is no such directory created in my Local Settings area, so no patch to execute.

And if I have to uninstall and reinstall in order to get this update, then I'll just skip it.  It's not likely to improve things much anyway.



One thing you might want to also check and try... If you have any virus programs running shut them down. Along with fire walls that can give you a problem, virus programs can stop some downloads from executing.

----------------KDR
« Last Edit: May 22, 2008, 06:26:54 AM by KDR »
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Tony Olson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 39
Re: problem upgrade to 3.228 from 3.204
« Reply #10 on: May 22, 2008, 07:58:03 AM »

I had the same problem and ultimately had to go to the Software Download Link page and get the latest version of AHP ( http://www.x10.com/register/download.htm ).
Everything was fine from there. I'm running Vista.

Logged
Tony

rbolan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: problem upgrade to 3.228 from 3.204
« Reply #11 on: May 22, 2008, 06:20:13 PM »

My thanks to TINMAN55 for forwarding me the zip file of the update.  That did the trick and took care of the update.
Logged

Akasonny

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: problem upgrade to 3.228 from 3.204
« Reply #12 on: May 23, 2008, 04:26:48 PM »

Well here's one I haven't  seen before:

Version 3.228 on Windows XP ... click on any module for its history and you'll see activity from everywhere else too!  I used to depend upon the history modules to troubleshoot but can't do that any longer!  If I click on the history for, say, a sensor with a code of House Code C, Item Code 5, I see histories of modules including C3, G5 and others which have absolutely nothing to do with that sensor.

Why did they mess with that feature?  If it ain't broke, don't fix it!  There's plenty of OTHER issues to focus upon.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: problem upgrade to 3.228 from 3.204
« Reply #13 on: May 23, 2008, 08:07:12 PM »

Well here's one I haven't  seen before:

Version 3.228 on Windows XP ... click on any module for its history and you'll see activity from everywhere else too!  I used to depend upon the history modules to troubleshoot but can't do that any longer!  If I click on the history for, say, a sensor with a code of House Code C, Item Code 5, I see histories of modules including C3, G5 and others which have absolutely nothing to do with that sensor.

Why did they mess with that feature?  If it ain't broke, don't fix it!  There's plenty of OTHER issues to focus upon.

So don't use it!!!   Mine does the same thing, and I've never bothered with it, either with 3.204 or 3.228. ;)
« Last Edit: May 25, 2008, 08:08:54 PM by Dan Lawrence »
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Bill H

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 99
Re: problem upgrade to 3.228 from 3.204
« Reply #14 on: May 23, 2008, 08:57:15 PM »

I agree it was a very useful feature. Without it, you have to carefully go thru the entire Activity Monitor looking for that particular module. If I remember correctly, it stopped working when the OnAlert module was installed.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.