Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?  (Read 1249 times)

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 278
How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« on: February 20, 2021, 05:11:33 PM »

 I am trying to connect all door/window sensors to P2 +2612U.when door is opened it send a email, sometimes, but does not turn light on. I have tried with RM751 set to same code as the door/window sensor. this code was set when I was using AHP with CM15A.  I have security counsel SR561 which is connected to all sensors.
I sure lot of you have resolved this problem. I would appreciate if some one can help me out.
thanks.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13011
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2021, 06:32:21 PM »

The P2 with 2412U PLM can not receive X10 RF commands.
The DS10A is a security style sensor so the RM75 will not process it. As it only does standard X10 addresses.
When you where using AHP and the CM15A. You probably had the On Alert add on. As it allowed the CM15A with AHP to process Security Messages.

I don't have a solution for you but I am sure someone had done it here and will share.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2021, 09:35:27 AM »

The inability of the smartenit to see X10 RF is sad.
There is no standard X10 PLC equivalent of many X10RF signals including Security ones.
You need software that can see the security codes attached to the CM15A or CM19 + a transceiver, HG or AHP will do this.
You can then tell the software to send a standard X10 PLC when it sees the security signal. The Smartenit will see that PLC signal and act on it.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 278
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2021, 01:38:50 PM »

So Mr T tell me exactly how I can solve this problem. Thanks.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2021, 03:35:08 PM »

I believe I did.
Run either HG or AHP 24/7 or at least when you'd wish to watch for the door opening.
Create a macro that watches for the door sensor and send a X10 command "on" when the door opens, "off" when it closes.. Smartenit can handle everything else once it sees the x10 PLC signal. Use the x10 device code that your not controlling anything else with.
I had created a small PC program that did something similar if memory serves me right.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 278
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2021, 04:07:29 PM »

With PC RUNING there is no problem. I want to connect Ds10A without any PC runing HG OR AHP.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #6 on: February 21, 2021, 05:19:48 PM »

With PC RUNING there is no problem. I want to connect Ds10A without any PC runing HG OR AHP.
I currently don't know of another program that can monitor security RF. Maybe mochad but I have no experience with it and it is dated, more so then AHP. I had a look at the program I had created for the security console but it looks like it only watched the Alarm trip, not individual sensors. :(
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13011
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #7 on: February 21, 2021, 06:23:43 PM »

The WGL V572RF32 can map 32 Security Sensors including the DS10A to a standard X10 address sent on to the power lines.
http://www.wgldesigns.com/v572.html

It requires an X10 interface to send the standard X10 signals over the power lines.
The X10 interfaces are no longer made. Only the JV Digital Engineering XTB523 is still available.
http://jvde.us/xtb-523.htm

To get security sensor to X10 on the power lines would run close to $200. Each of the two devices are around $99.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13011
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #8 on: February 22, 2021, 06:42:21 AM »

The problem is a DS10A being a Security Type Sensor.
It sends a security style message on the X10 310MHz frequency.
A standard X10 transceiver like a RR501.TM751, X10Pro PAT02 and PAT01, WGL V572. Will receive the messages and not process them as they are X10 standard messages only devices.
The WGL V572RF32 can also process X10 security messages and send an X10 standard message back on the power lines.
The AHP CM15A with the On Alert add on. Can also handle a security message.
As can an X10 Security Console for internal processing and will not send anything back on to the power lines.
If you care to look at the WGL V572RF32 manual. It is in the small ZIP file on the sales page for its configuration program.
My only other thought would be a 310MHz receiver module feeding into some custom mini board. Like a Raspberry Pi or Arduino.
« Last Edit: February 22, 2021, 07:16:04 AM by Brian H »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #9 on: February 22, 2021, 07:09:17 AM »

My only other thought would be a 310MHz receiver module feeding into some custom mini board. Like a Raspberry Pi or Arduno.
If I was to go the Smartenit route I would go this route. A raspi or ESP2866 (Wemos D1 mini) could be setup beside the Smartenit and only used to handle only security RF recieved signals.
If it was just one DS10A I wished to watch I'd set it up as a wired connection to a PSC01 https://www.x10.com/psc01-powerflash-burgular-alarm-interface.html?___SID=U
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 277
  • Posts: 10331
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #10 on: February 22, 2021, 07:41:44 AM »

Probably the cheapest way to watch a door or window with the Smartenit would be to utilize the built ZigBee radio and pick up one or more ZigBee door/window sensors https://www.amazon.com/Wireless-Security-Compatible-Required-Batteries/dp/B08BFGJ6RB/ref=sr_1_4?dchild=1&keywords=ZigBee&qid=1613997930&s=hi&sr=1-4
I've had good results from Sonoff products.
 >!
« Last Edit: February 22, 2021, 07:48:03 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 278
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #11 on: February 22, 2021, 08:01:44 AM »

I happen to have both v572RF32 and XTB 523. Both have been working well. Will check if the ds10a unit address is allowed or blocked. Will keep you all posted.
Thanks for your feedback and help.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13011
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #12 on: February 22, 2021, 09:25:27 AM »

The V572RF32 and XTB523 will map the DS10A security sensor to a standard X10 addressed message. You can then use that standard X10 address message to trigger something in the P2.

You can not directly put the D10A security message on to the power lines.  As it is not a standard X10 power line message.
Logged

brobin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 142
  • Posts: 1058
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #13 on: February 22, 2021, 02:38:18 PM »


I found an RF door sensor on ebay that transmits to a receiver that closes a relay on the receiver when triggered.  The relay output can be wired to an X10 Powerflash/Burglar Alarm Module PSC01/PF284 to send an X10 code.  The RF sensor/receiver is $13 for a single channel unit with one sensor or $20 for a 4 channel unit with 4 sensors.
https://ebay.to/2NNMfXZ
Logged

IPS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 278
Re: How to connect DS10A to smartenit P2 with2612U?
« Reply #14 on: February 27, 2021, 12:01:03 PM »

Yesterday I got the USB to rs232 connector with 6í of cable. To  connect V572 RF32 to my laptop and every thing started working. All the DS10A would trigger the alarm. I.e. turn on a device and send a email.
Then by the evening it stopped responding. I have tried everything but canít get it to work. Once in a while it would trigger and turn on the light but thatís only once in a while.

Once setup it does not needs to be connected to PC.  Connecting to PC after setup made no difference. Sensor batteries are good opening the door does trigger the security consul PS561. But only once in a while it would catch signal from Ds10A. External antenna is connected so range should not be a problem.

Would appreciate any help.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.